Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sint-Truiden vs Brann Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 3

Sint-Truiden welcome Brann to Stayen Stadion in St.-Trond in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Sint-Truiden have played 2 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 100% win rate. Brann have played 7 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 57% of them. Away from home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 25% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Sint-Truiden are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 25% and Brann at 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sint-Truiden43%fair odds 2.30
Draw25%fair odds 4.03
Brann32%fair odds 3.15

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (2 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sint-Truiden: form and key numbers

Brann: form and key numbers

Sint-Truiden vs Brann: season averages side by side

Sint-TruidenPer match this seasonBrann
2Matches7
1.5Goals scored2.1
2.0Goals conceded1.4
1.99Expected goals (xG)0.55
16.0Shots8.1
4.0On target4.3
55.0Possession %60.6
50%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %86%
6.0Corners7.3
3.0Yellow cards2.1
6.76Average rating6.49

Sint-Truiden vs Brann prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.70 for Sint-Truiden and 1.43 for Brann - with over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams scoring at 63%. Sint-Truiden have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Sint-Truiden 2-1 Brann

Sint-Truiden vs Brann betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Sint-Truiden win or draw (double chance) 68% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 60% by the model, 3.12 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 63% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 7.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Sint-Truiden vs Brann: questions and answers

When is Sint-Truiden vs Brann?

Sint-Truiden vs Brann is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3.

Where is Sint-Truiden vs Brann played?

At Stayen Stadion, St.-Trond, Sint-Truiden's home ground.

Who will win Sint-Truiden vs Brann?

Sint-Truiden are the favourites: Sint-Truiden 43%, draw 25%, Brann 32%. Our prediction is Sint-Truiden 2-1 Brann.

How many goals will there be in Sint-Truiden vs Brann?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 60%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.