Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10

SK Beveren welcome Union Saint-Gilloise to Freethiel-Stadion in Beveren-Waas in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

SK Beveren have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Union Saint-Gilloise have played 8 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 2.8 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 75% of them. Away from home they average 3.3 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Union Saint-Gilloise are clear favourites at 66%, with the draw at 19% and SK Beveren at 15%.

Moneyball's estimate

SK Beveren15%fair odds 6.82
Draw19%fair odds 5.15
Union Saint-Gilloise66%fair odds 1.52

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

SK Beveren: form and key numbers

In style SK Beveren play long and direct, cross a lot.

Union Saint-Gilloise: form and key numbers

In style Union Saint-Gilloise press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise: season averages side by side

SK BeverenPer match this seasonUnion Saint-Gilloise
9Matches8
1.3Goals scored2.8
2.0Goals conceded0.5
1.14Expected goals (xG)2.04
2.04xG conceded1.19
11.0Shots17.3
4.1On target7.4
51.0Possession %51.8
33%Clean sheets %63%
33%Both teams scored %38%
5.6Corners6.0
2.1Yellow cards1.8
6.78Average rating7.08

Players to watch

SK Beveren

Union Saint-Gilloise

Scouting spotlight: Adem Zorgane

Adem Zorgane, 26 · Union Saint-Gilloise · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 66

Adem Zorgane, 26, plays as a central midfielder for Union Saint-Gilloise in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 82Pass accuracy 42Key passes 91Expected assists 90Tackles 65Interceptions 21Successful dribbles 81Expected goals 84Long balls 80Dispossessed 15

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 66
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Natural, 58

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes2.78 / 9091%
Expected assists (est.)0.30 / 9090%
Expected goals0.25 / 9084%
Passes74.30 / 9082%
Successful dribbles1.19 / 9081%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★★ Box-to-box midfielder Central midfielder
  • ★★★ Deep-lying playmaker Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Creator, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Adem Zorgane is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Adem Zorgane's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise prediction

Union Saint-Gilloise should have more of the ball; SK Beveren work the ball wide and cross; Union Saint-Gilloise are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.02 for SK Beveren and 2.32 for Union Saint-Gilloise - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 58%. Union Saint-Gilloise have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: SK Beveren 1-2 Union Saint-Gilloise

SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Union Saint-Gilloise to win 66% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.34 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise: questions and answers

When is SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10.

Where is SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise played?

At Freethiel-Stadion, Beveren-Waas, SK Beveren's home ground.

Who will win SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

Union Saint-Gilloise are the favourites: SK Beveren 15%, draw 19%, Union Saint-Gilloise 66%. Our prediction is SK Beveren 1-2 Union Saint-Gilloise.

Who is the player to watch in SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

Adem Zorgane of Union Saint-Gilloise: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 66 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in SK Beveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.