Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Slavia Praha vs Arsenal Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Slavia Praha welcome Arsenal to Fortuna Arena in Praha in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Slavia Praha have played 3 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 0% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate. Arsenal have played 7 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 86% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Arsenal are narrow favourites at 49%, with the draw at 25% and Slavia Praha at 26%.

Moneyball's estimate

Slavia Praha26%fair odds 3.83
Draw25%fair odds 4.05
Arsenal49%fair odds 2.03

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Slavia Praha: form and key numbers

Arsenal: form and key numbers

In style Arsenal keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

Slavia Praha vs Arsenal: season averages side by side

Slavia PrahaPer match this seasonArsenal
3Matches7
1.3Goals scored1.6
2.3Goals conceded0.7
2.03Expected goals (xG)1.76
–xG conceded0.90
16.7Shots12.4
5.7On target4.4
47.7Possession %61.3
0%Clean sheets %57%
67%Both teams scored %29%
5.7Corners4.7
1.0Yellow cards1.3
6.68Average rating6.90

Players to watch

Arsenal

Scouting spotlight: Declan Rice

Declan Rice, 27 · Arsenal · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 73

Declan Rice, 27, plays as a central midfielder for Arsenal in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in passes and long balls. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 98Pass accuracy 89Key passes 81Expected assists 84Tackles 31Interceptions 68Successful dribbles 58Expected goals 26Long balls 89Dispossessed 68

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 73

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Passes78.64 / 9098%
Long balls3.33 / 9089%
Pass accuracy91%89%
Expected assists (est.)0.20 / 9084%
Key passes1.67 / 9081%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★★ Deep-lying playmaker Defensive midfielder
  • ★★½ Ball-winning midfielder Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Ball circulator, Long passer, Secure passer.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Declan Rice is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Declan Rice's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Slavia Praha vs Arsenal prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.24 for Slavia Praha and 1.77 for Arsenal - with over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams scoring at 60%. Arsenal have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Slavia Praha 1-2 Arsenal

Slavia Praha vs Arsenal betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Arsenal win or draw (double chance) 74% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 58% by the model, 3.00 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Slavia Praha vs Arsenal: questions and answers

When is Slavia Praha vs Arsenal?

Slavia Praha vs Arsenal is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Slavia Praha vs Arsenal played?

At Fortuna Arena, Praha, Slavia Praha's home ground.

Who will win Slavia Praha vs Arsenal?

Arsenal are the favourites: Slavia Praha 26%, draw 25%, Arsenal 49%. Our prediction is Slavia Praha 1-2 Arsenal.

Who is the player to watch in Slavia Praha vs Arsenal?

Declan Rice of Arsenal: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 73 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Slavia Praha vs Arsenal?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.