Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11

Standard Liège welcome SK Beveren to Stade Maurice Dufrasne in Liege in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11 action on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Standard Liège have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate. SK Beveren have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 5 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Standard Liège are narrow favourites at 57%, with the draw at 21% and SK Beveren at 21%.

Moneyball's estimate

Standard Liège57%fair odds 1.74
Draw21%fair odds 4.65
SK Beveren21%fair odds 4.76

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Standard Liège: form and key numbers

In style Standard Liège press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

SK Beveren: form and key numbers

In style SK Beveren play long and direct, cross a lot.

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren: season averages side by side

Standard LiègePer match this seasonSK Beveren
9Matches9
1.6Goals scored1.3
1.7Goals conceded2.0
1.75Expected goals (xG)1.14
1.59xG conceded2.04
12.9Shots11.0
4.7On target4.1
50.1Possession %51.0
22%Clean sheets %33%
67%Both teams scored %33%
5.7Corners5.6
1.2Yellow cards2.1
6.84Average rating6.78

Players to watch

Standard Liège

SK Beveren

Scouting spotlight: Dennis Eckert Ayensa

Dennis Eckert Ayensa, 29 · Standard Liège · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 53

Dennis Eckert Ayensa, 29, plays as a centre-forward for Standard Liège in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and shots on target. Weakest in shots. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 57Goals 48Shots 18Shots on target 82Shot quality 86Aerial duels won 65Duels won 32Key passes 23Big chances missed 66

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 53
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 48
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Accomplished, 42

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.20 xG/shot86%
Shots on target56%82%
Big chances missed0.29 / 9066%
Aerial duels won2.74 / 9065%
Expected goals0.53 / 9057%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★½ Target man Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Accurate shooter.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Dennis Eckert Ayensa is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Dennis Eckert Ayensa's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren prediction

SK Beveren should have more of the ball; Standard Liège are a threat in the air and from set pieces; SK Beveren work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals - 2.16 for Standard Liège and 1.25 for SK Beveren - with over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams scoring at 64%. Standard Liège have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Standard Liège 2-1 SK Beveren

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Standard Liège to win 57% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 66% by the model, 3.41 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren: questions and answers

When is Standard Liège vs SK Beveren?

Standard Liège vs SK Beveren is on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11.

Where is Standard Liège vs SK Beveren played?

At Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liege, Standard Liège's home ground.

Who will win Standard Liège vs SK Beveren?

Standard Liège are the favourites: Standard Liège 57%, draw 21%, SK Beveren 21%. Our prediction is Standard Liège 2-1 SK Beveren.

Who is the player to watch in Standard Liège vs SK Beveren?

Dennis Eckert Ayensa of Standard Liège: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 53 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Standard Liège vs SK Beveren?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 66%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.