Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Strasbourg vs Auxerre Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 9

Strasbourg welcome Auxerre to Stade de la Meinau in Strasbourg in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC.

Strasbourg have played 7 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 2.1 goals a game and winning 29% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Auxerre have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 2.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 4.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Strasbourg are narrow favourites at 51%, with the draw at 21% and Auxerre at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

Strasbourg51%fair odds 1.96
Draw21%fair odds 4.65
Auxerre27%fair odds 3.64

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Strasbourg: form and key numbers

In style Strasbourg are happy without the ball, take players on.

Auxerre: form and key numbers

In style Auxerre are happy without the ball, take players on.

Strasbourg vs Auxerre: season averages side by side

StrasbourgPer match this seasonAuxerre
7Matches6
1.7Goals scored1.3
2.1Goals conceded2.7
1.23Expected goals (xG)1.26
2.05xG conceded1.96
12.1Shots12.0
5.0On target5.0
44.9Possession %44.3
0%Clean sheets %17%
86%Both teams scored %83%
2.1Corners5.8
1.6Yellow cards1.3
6.74Average rating6.66

Players to watch

Strasbourg

Auxerre

Scouting spotlight: Romain Faivre

Romain Faivre, 28 · Auxerre · AMF · Dribbling playmaker · Moneyball Score 64

Romain Faivre, 28, plays as an attacking midfielder for Auxerre in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and key passes. Weakest in big chances created. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 85Expected assists 71Big chances created 44Expected goals 47Shots 46Successful dribbles 91Through balls 63Fouls won 64Pass accuracy 63Dispossessed 47

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 64
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 63
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles2.39 / 9091%
Key passes3.59 / 9085%
Expected assists (est.)0.33 / 9071%
Fouls won1.79 / 9064%
Through balls0.00 / 9063%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Dribbling playmaker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★ Dribbling forward Second striker

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Romain Faivre is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Romain Faivre's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Strasbourg vs Auxerre prediction

Strasbourg should have more of the ball; both like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals - 2.18 for Strasbourg and 1.58 for Auxerre - with over 2.5 goals at 73% and both teams scoring at 71%. Strasbourg have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Strasbourg 2-1 Auxerre

Strasbourg vs Auxerre betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Strasbourg win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 73% by the model, 3.76 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 71% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Strasbourg vs Auxerre: questions and answers

When is Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

Strasbourg vs Auxerre is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9.

Where is Strasbourg vs Auxerre played?

At Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg, Strasbourg's home ground.

Who will win Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

Strasbourg are the favourites: Strasbourg 51%, draw 21%, Auxerre 27%. Our prediction is Strasbourg 2-1 Auxerre.

Who is the player to watch in Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

Romain Faivre of Auxerre: a dribbling playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 73%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.