Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Torino vs Monza Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 8

Torino welcome Monza to Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino in Torino in Serie A Gameweek 8 action on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 18:45 UTC.

Torino have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Monza have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.5 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Torino 41%, the draw 25%, Monza 34%.

Moneyball's estimate

Torino41%fair odds 2.41
Draw25%fair odds 4.01
Monza34%fair odds 2.98

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Torino: form and key numbers

Monza: form and key numbers

In style Monza are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Torino vs Monza: season averages side by side

TorinoPer match this seasonMonza
6Matches6
1.2Goals scored1.5
1.5Goals conceded2.5
1.07Expected goals (xG)1.66
1.66xG conceded1.35
9.8Shots14.3
3.2On target6.0
51.2Possession %44.2
0%Clean sheets %0%
83%Both teams scored %100%
3.5Corners4.7
0.7Yellow cards1.7
6.72Average rating6.69

Players to watch

Torino

Monza

Scouting spotlight: Ardian Ismajli

Ardian Ismajli, 30 · Torino · CB · Box defender · Moneyball Score 60

Ardian Ismajli, 30, plays as a centre-back for Torino in Serie A. Strongest for his role in clearances and interceptions. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 81Clearances 92Interceptions 86Tackles 28Blocked shots 45Duels won 61Passes 46Pass accuracy 55Long balls 49Dribbled past 30

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • DM · Defensive midfielder Accomplished, 62
  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 60

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Clearances8.48 / 9092%
Interceptions2.12 / 9086%
Aerial duels won3.33 / 9081%
Duels won4.85 / 9061%
Pass accuracy90%55%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder
  • ★★★½ Box defender Centre-back

Scout's notes: Box defender, Reads the game, Dominant in the air.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Ardian Ismajli is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Ardian Ismajli's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Torino vs Monza prediction

Torino should have more of the ball, with Monza likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Monza work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.65 for Torino and 1.47 for Monza - with over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams scoring at 63%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Torino 1-1 Monza

Torino vs Monza betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 41%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 60% by the model, 3.12 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 63% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Torino vs Monza: questions and answers

When is Torino vs Monza?

Torino vs Monza is on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 18:45 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 8.

Where is Torino vs Monza played?

At Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino, Torino, Torino's home ground.

Who will win Torino vs Monza?

It is close: Torino 41%, draw 25%, Monza 34%. Our prediction is Torino 1-1 Monza.

Who is the player to watch in Torino vs Monza?

Ardian Ismajli of Torino: a box defender with a Moneyball Score of 60 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Torino vs Monza?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 60%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.