Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Venezia vs Udinese Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 11

Venezia welcome Udinese to Stadio Pierluigi Penzo in Venezia in Serie A Gameweek 11 action on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Venezia have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 14% of them. At home they average 0.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Udinese have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 14% of them. Away from home they average 2.3 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Venezia are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 24% and Udinese at 33%.

Moneyball's estimate

Venezia43%fair odds 2.30
Draw24%fair odds 4.21
Udinese33%fair odds 3.04

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Venezia: form and key numbers

In style Venezia keep the ball.

Udinese: form and key numbers

In style Udinese cross a lot.

Venezia vs Udinese: season averages side by side

VeneziaPer match this seasonUdinese
7Matches7
0.9Goals scored1.3
2.3Goals conceded2.3
1.58Expected goals (xG)1.10
2.16xG conceded1.85
14.0Shots14.3
4.3On target3.9
54.1Possession %51.1
14%Clean sheets %0%
43%Both teams scored %71%
3.7Corners3.9
2.9Yellow cards1.9
6.73Average rating6.75

Players to watch

Venezia

Udinese

Scouting spotlight: John Yeboah

John Yeboah, 26 · Venezia · SS · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 70

John Yeboah, 26, plays as a second striker for Venezia in Serie A. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and expected goals. Weakest in assists. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 91Key passes 85Expected assists 85Shots 91Successful dribbles 97Assists 3Goals 15Fouls won 32

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average second striker, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • SS · Second striker Natural, 70
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Accomplished, 66
  • LW · Winger Competent, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles2.02 / 9097%
Expected goals0.53 / 9091%
Shots3.54 / 9091%
Key passes2.02 / 9085%
Expected assists (est.)0.32 / 9085%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What John Yeboah is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open John Yeboah's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Venezia vs Udinese prediction

Venezia should have more of the ball; Udinese work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals - 1.81 for Venezia and 1.56 for Udinese - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 67%. Venezia have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Venezia 2-1 Udinese

Venezia vs Udinese betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Venezia win or draw (double chance) 67% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.37 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 67% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Venezia vs Udinese: questions and answers

When is Venezia vs Udinese?

Venezia vs Udinese is on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 11.

Where is Venezia vs Udinese played?

At Stadio Pierluigi Penzo, Venezia, Venezia's home ground.

Who will win Venezia vs Udinese?

Venezia are the favourites: Venezia 43%, draw 24%, Udinese 33%. Our prediction is Venezia 2-1 Udinese.

Who is the player to watch in Venezia vs Udinese?

John Yeboah of Venezia: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 70 against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Venezia vs Udinese?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.