Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 8

Werder Bremen welcome TSG Hoffenheim to Wohninvest Weserstadion in Bremen in Bundesliga Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

Werder Bremen have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. TSG Hoffenheim have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 2.6 goals a game and winning 20% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Werder Bremen are narrow favourites at 47%, with the draw at 22% and TSG Hoffenheim at 31%.

Moneyball's estimate

Werder Bremen47%fair odds 2.11
Draw22%fair odds 4.54
TSG Hoffenheim31%fair odds 3.26

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 5 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Werder Bremen: form and key numbers

In style Werder Bremen play long and direct.

TSG Hoffenheim: form and key numbers

In style TSG Hoffenheim keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim: season averages side by side

Werder BremenPer match this seasonTSG Hoffenheim
6Matches5
2.0Goals scored1.8
2.0Goals conceded2.6
1.40Expected goals (xG)1.84
1.68xG conceded1.61
14.0Shots18.6
6.8On target4.8
47.3Possession %58.4
0%Clean sheets %0%
100%Both teams scored %100%
3.7Corners6.8
1.2Yellow cards2.0
6.92Average rating6.78

Players to watch

Werder Bremen

TSG Hoffenheim

Scouting spotlight: Niclas Füllkrug

Niclas Füllkrug, 33 · Werder Bremen · CF · Pressing forward · Moneyball Score 70

Niclas Füllkrug, 33, plays as a centre-forward for Werder Bremen in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in shots on target and goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 64Goals 90Shots 75Shots on target 98Shot quality 46Aerial duels won 76Duels won 68Key passes 74Big chances missed 28

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 70

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target74%98%
Goals0.93 / 9090%
Aerial duels won2.96 / 9076%
Shots3.52 / 9075%
Key passes1.48 / 9074%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Target man Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter, Clinical finisher.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Niclas Füllkrug is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Niclas Füllkrug's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim prediction

TSG Hoffenheim should have more of the ball, with Werder Bremen likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Werder Bremen go long and direct; TSG Hoffenheim are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals - 2.08 for Werder Bremen and 1.66 for TSG Hoffenheim - with over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams scoring at 71%. Werder Bremen have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Werder Bremen 2-1 TSG Hoffenheim

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Werder Bremen win or draw (double chance) 69% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 72% by the model, 3.74 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 71% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim: questions and answers

When is Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 8.

Where is Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim played?

At Wohninvest Weserstadion, Bremen, Werder Bremen's home ground.

Who will win Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Werder Bremen are the favourites: Werder Bremen 47%, draw 22%, TSG Hoffenheim 31%. Our prediction is Werder Bremen 2-1 TSG Hoffenheim.

Who is the player to watch in Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Niclas Füllkrug of Werder Bremen: a pressing forward with a Moneyball Score of 70 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 72%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.