Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 14

Wrexham welcome Middlesbrough to Racecourse Ground in Racecourse Ground in Championship Gameweek 14 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Wrexham have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 25% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 6 matches, with a 67% win rate. Middlesbrough have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 58% of them. Away from home they average 2.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 6 matches, with a 43% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Middlesbrough are narrow favourites at 47%, with the draw at 25% and Wrexham at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Wrexham28%fair odds 3.54
Draw25%fair odds 4.03
Middlesbrough47%fair odds 2.13

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Wrexham: form and key numbers

In style Wrexham play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Middlesbrough: form and key numbers

In style Middlesbrough keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough: season averages side by side

WrexhamPer match this seasonMiddlesbrough
12Matches12
1.3Goals scored2.3
1.5Goals conceded1.4
1.32Expected goals (xG)2.10
1.23xG conceded1.07
12.3Shots20.1
3.4On target6.7
49.6Possession %59.8
17%Clean sheets %17%
67%Both teams scored %83%
5.5Corners6.3
1.3Yellow cards1.0
6.79Average rating6.95

Players to watch

Wrexham

Middlesbrough

Scouting spotlight: Amario Cozier-Duberry

Amario Cozier-Duberry, 21 · Middlesbrough · RWF · Inside forward · Moneyball Score 54

Amario Cozier-Duberry, 21, plays as a winger for Middlesbrough in the Championship. Strongest for his role in shots and accurate crosses. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 35Expected goals 70Expected assists 64Key passes 57Shots 95Accurate crosses 74Big chances created 65Fouls won 2Dispossessed 61

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 54

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots4.91 / 9095%
Accurate crosses1.31 / 9074%
Expected goals0.36 / 9070%
Big chances created0.49 / 9065%
Expected assists (est.)0.29 / 9064%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Amario Cozier-Duberry is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Amario Cozier-Duberry's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough prediction

Middlesbrough should have more of the ball, with Wrexham likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Wrexham are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Middlesbrough work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.31 for Wrexham and 1.74 for Middlesbrough - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 61%. Middlesbrough have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Wrexham 1-2 Middlesbrough

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Middlesbrough win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.04 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough: questions and answers

When is Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 14.

Where is Wrexham vs Middlesbrough played?

At Racecourse Ground, Racecourse Ground, Wrexham's home ground.

Who will win Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

Middlesbrough are the favourites: Wrexham 28%, draw 25%, Middlesbrough 47%. Our prediction is Wrexham 1-2 Middlesbrough.

Who is the player to watch in Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

Amario Cozier-Duberry of Middlesbrough: a inside forward with a Moneyball Score of 54 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.