Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10

Zulte-Waregem welcome Club Brugge to Elindus Arena in Waregem in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10 action on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Zulte-Waregem have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate. Club Brugge have played 8 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 2.4 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 88% of them. Away from home they average 2.3 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 43% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Club Brugge are narrow favourites at 58%, with the draw at 24% and Zulte-Waregem at 19%.

Moneyball's estimate

Zulte-Waregem19%fair odds 5.31
Draw24%fair odds 4.25
Club Brugge58%fair odds 1.74

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Zulte-Waregem: form and key numbers

In style Zulte-Waregem are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Club Brugge: form and key numbers

In style Club Brugge keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge: season averages side by side

Zulte-WaregemPer match this seasonClub Brugge
9Matches8
1.1Goals scored2.4
1.3Goals conceded0.5
1.21Expected goals (xG)2.82
1.41xG conceded1.21
12.4Shots18.8
4.4On target6.3
43.7Possession %63.8
33%Clean sheets %63%
22%Both teams scored %38%
4.4Corners8.1
1.0Yellow cards1.5
6.84Average rating7.11

Players to watch

Zulte-Waregem

Club Brugge

Scouting spotlight: Mamadou Diakhon

Mamadou Diakhon, 21 · Club Brugge · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 78

Mamadou Diakhon, 21, plays as a winger for Club Brugge in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and big chances created. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 81Expected goals 64Expected assists 93Key passes 81Shots 74Accurate crosses 97Big chances created 94Fouls won 93Dispossessed 6

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 78

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.50 / 9097%
Big chances created1.00 / 9094%
Fouls won3.75 / 9093%
Expected assists (est.)0.45 / 9093%
Successful dribbles3.00 / 9081%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser, Big-chance creator, Draws fouls.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Mamadou Diakhon is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Mamadou Diakhon's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge prediction

Club Brugge should have more of the ball, with Zulte-Waregem likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Zulte-Waregem go long and direct; Club Brugge work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 0.99 for Zulte-Waregem and 1.88 for Club Brugge - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 54%. Club Brugge have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Zulte-Waregem 1-2 Club Brugge

Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Club Brugge to win 58% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.87 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (55%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 12.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge: questions and answers

When is Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10.

Where is Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge played?

At Elindus Arena, Waregem, Zulte-Waregem's home ground.

Who will win Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Club Brugge are the favourites: Zulte-Waregem 19%, draw 24%, Club Brugge 58%. Our prediction is Zulte-Waregem 1-2 Club Brugge.

Who is the player to watch in Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Mamadou Diakhon of Club Brugge: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 78 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.