Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Persib vs Adhyaksa Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8

Persib welcome Adhyaksa to Stadion Gelora Bandung Lautan Api in Bandung in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 08:30 UTC.

Persib have played 7 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 57% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Adhyaksa have played 7 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 0.4 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 14% of them. Away from home they average 0.5 goals scored and 2.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Persib are clear favourites at 66%, with the draw at 22% and Adhyaksa at 11%.

Moneyball's estimate

Persib66%fair odds 1.50
Draw22%fair odds 4.48
Adhyaksa11%fair odds 8.91

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Persib: form and key numbers

In style Persib keep the ball, take players on, create plenty of chances.

Adhyaksa: form and key numbers

In style Adhyaksa are happy without the ball, play long and direct, create plenty of chances.

Persib vs Adhyaksa: season averages side by side

PersibPer match this seasonAdhyaksa
7Matches7
1.6Goals scored0.4
1.1Goals conceded1.7
11.6Shots6.0
4.6On target2.0
53.6Possession %40.6
14%Clean sheets %29%
71%Both teams scored %29%
5.7Corners3.0
1.4Yellow cards1.3
6.56Average rating6.38

Players to watch

Persib

Adhyaksa

Scouting spotlight: Uilliam Barros

Uilliam Barros, 32 · Persib · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 4

Uilliam Barros, 32, plays as a centre-forward for Persib in Liga 1 Indonesia. Strongest for his role in shots on target and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 0Goals 0Shots 0Shots on target 71Shot quality 55Aerial duels won 0Duels won 0Key passes 0Big chances missed 8

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 4

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target50%71%
Shot quality (xG per shot)–55%
Big chances missed0.17 / 908%
Expected goals0.00 / 900%
Goals0.35 / 900%

Roles he suits

  • ★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ½ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ½ Shadow striker Second striker
In Moneyball Scout
  • What Uilliam Barros is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Uilliam Barros's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Persib vs Adhyaksa prediction

Persib should have more of the ball, with Adhyaksa likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Persib like to take players on; Adhyaksa go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals - 1.87 for Persib and 0.63 for Adhyaksa - with over 2.5 goals at 46% and both teams scoring at 40%. Persib have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Persib 2-0 Adhyaksa

Persib vs Adhyaksa betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Persib to win 66% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 54% by the model, 2.50 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga 1 Indonesia previews

Persib vs Adhyaksa: questions and answers

When is Persib vs Adhyaksa?

Persib vs Adhyaksa is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 08:30 UTC, in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8.

Where is Persib vs Adhyaksa played?

At Stadion Gelora Bandung Lautan Api, Bandung, Persib's home ground.

Who will win Persib vs Adhyaksa?

Persib are the favourites: Persib 66%, draw 22%, Adhyaksa 11%. Our prediction is Persib 2-0 Adhyaksa.

Who is the player to watch in Persib vs Adhyaksa?

Uilliam Barros of Persib: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 4 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Persib vs Adhyaksa?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 46%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.