Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Malut United vs Persib Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 9

Malut United welcome Persib in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 9 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC.

Malut United have played 7 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 29% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Persib have played 7 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 57% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Malut United 36%, the draw 27%, Persib 37%.

Moneyball's estimate

Malut United36%fair odds 2.76
Draw27%fair odds 3.69
Persib37%fair odds 2.73

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Malut United: form and key numbers

In style Malut United play long and direct, cross a lot, create plenty of chances.

Persib: form and key numbers

In style Persib keep the ball, take players on, create plenty of chances.

Malut United vs Persib: season averages side by side

Malut UnitedPer match this seasonPersib
7Matches7
1.4Goals scored1.6
1.4Goals conceded1.1
13.3Shots11.6
5.7On target4.6
47.7Possession %53.6
0%Clean sheets %14%
86%Both teams scored %71%
5.1Corners5.7
1.3Yellow cards1.4
6.58Average rating6.56

Players to watch

Malut United

Persib

Scouting spotlight: Gustavo

Gustavo, 30 · Malut United · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 4

Gustavo, 30, plays as a centre-forward for Malut United in Liga 1 Indonesia. Strongest for his role in shots on target and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 0Goals 0Shots 0Shots on target 88Shot quality 55Aerial duels won 0Duels won 0Key passes 0Big chances missed 16

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 4

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target57%88%
Shot quality (xG per shot)–55%
Big chances missed0.14 / 9016%
Expected goals0.00 / 900%
Goals0.29 / 900%

Roles he suits

  • ★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ½ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ½ Shadow striker Second striker

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Gustavo is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Gustavo's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Malut United vs Persib prediction

Persib should have more of the ball, with Malut United likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Malut United work the ball wide and cross; Persib like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals - 1.36 for Malut United and 1.37 for Persib - with over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams scoring at 56%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Malut United 1-1 Persib

Malut United vs Persib betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 37%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.74 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (52%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 56% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga 1 Indonesia previews

Malut United vs Persib: questions and answers

When is Malut United vs Persib?

Malut United vs Persib is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC, in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 9.

Who will win Malut United vs Persib?

It is close: Malut United 36%, draw 27%, Persib 37%. Our prediction is Malut United 1-1 Persib.

Who is the player to watch in Malut United vs Persib?

Gustavo of Malut United: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 4 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Malut United vs Persib?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 52%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.