Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Elche vs Real Betis Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 12

Elche welcome Real Betis to Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero in Elche in La Liga Gameweek 12 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC.

Elche have played 10 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 20% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 2.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate. Real Betis have played 9 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Elche 39%, the draw 25%, Real Betis 37%.

Moneyball's estimate

Elche39%fair odds 2.58
Draw25%fair odds 4.06
Real Betis37%fair odds 2.74

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (10 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Elche: form and key numbers

Real Betis: form and key numbers

In style Real Betis take players on.

Elche vs Real Betis: season averages side by side

ElchePer match this seasonReal Betis
10Matches9
1.4Goals scored1.8
1.7Goals conceded1.6
1.35Expected goals (xG)1.65
1.55xG conceded1.69
11.5Shots16.4
4.7On target6.3
50.1Possession %51.2
30%Clean sheets %44%
60%Both teams scored %56%
4.4Corners4.8
2.5Yellow cards1.7
6.75Average rating6.95

Players to watch

Elche

Real Betis

Scouting spotlight: Fer Niño

Fer Niño, 26 · Elche · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 71

Fer Niño, 26, plays as a centre-forward for Elche in La Liga. Strongest for his role in shots on target and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 71Goals 86Shots 24Shots on target 95Shot quality 93Aerial duels won 90Duels won 92Key passes 2Big chances missed 74

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 71
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target63%95%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.22 xG/shot93%
Duels won7.61 / 9092%
Aerial duels won3.59 / 9090%
Goals0.86 / 9086%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter, Takes high-quality shots, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Fer Niño is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Fer Niño's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Elche vs Real Betis prediction

Real Betis should have more of the ball; Real Betis like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.63 for Elche and 1.57 for Real Betis - with over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 64%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Elche 1-1 Real Betis

Elche vs Real Betis betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 62% by the model, 3.20 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Elche vs Real Betis: questions and answers

When is Elche vs Real Betis?

Elche vs Real Betis is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 12.

Where is Elche vs Real Betis played?

At Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero, Elche, Elche's home ground.

Who will win Elche vs Real Betis?

It is close: Elche 39%, draw 25%, Real Betis 37%. Our prediction is Elche 1-1 Real Betis.

Who is the player to watch in Elche vs Real Betis?

Fer Niño of Elche: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 71 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Elche vs Real Betis?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.