Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 7

FC Augsburg welcome FC Union Berlin to WWK Arena in Augsburg in Bundesliga Gameweek 7 action on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 13:30 UTC.

FC Augsburg have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.7 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. FC Union Berlin have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 2.8 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 0.0 goals scored and 5.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Augsburg are clear favourites at 65%, with the draw at 17% and FC Union Berlin at 18%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Augsburg65%fair odds 1.53
Draw17%fair odds 5.85
FC Union Berlin18%fair odds 5.71

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Augsburg: form and key numbers

In style FC Augsburg are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

FC Union Berlin: form and key numbers

In style FC Union Berlin are happy without the ball, are strong in the air.

FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin: season averages side by side

FC AugsburgPer match this seasonFC Union Berlin
6Matches6
2.7Goals scored0.8
2.0Goals conceded2.8
2.11Expected goals (xG)1.26
2.87xG conceded2.03
16.2Shots12.8
7.0On target4.3
41.5Possession %43.8
17%Clean sheets %33%
83%Both teams scored %33%
6.0Corners4.0
1.8Yellow cards2.5
6.96Average rating6.67

Players to watch

FC Augsburg

FC Union Berlin

Scouting spotlight: Michael Gregoritsch

Michael Gregoritsch, 32 · FC Augsburg · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 77

Michael Gregoritsch, 32, plays as a centre-forward for FC Augsburg in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in shots on target and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 86Goals 77Shots 62Shots on target 99Shot quality 95Aerial duels won 85Duels won 50Key passes 48Big chances missed 71

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 77

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target83%99%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.25 xG/shot95%
Expected goals0.77 / 9086%
Aerial duels won3.65 / 9085%
Goals0.78 / 9077%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter, Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Michael Gregoritsch is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Michael Gregoritsch's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin prediction

FC Union Berlin should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 4.3 goals - 2.84 for FC Augsburg and 1.48 for FC Union Berlin - with over 2.5 goals at 80% and both teams scoring at 73%. FC Augsburg have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: FC Augsburg 2-1 FC Union Berlin

FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Augsburg to win 65% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 80% by the model, 4.31 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 73% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin: questions and answers

When is FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin?

FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 13:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 7.

Where is FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin played?

At WWK Arena, Augsburg, FC Augsburg's home ground.

Who will win FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin?

FC Augsburg are the favourites: FC Augsburg 65%, draw 17%, FC Union Berlin 18%. Our prediction is FC Augsburg 2-1 FC Union Berlin.

Who is the player to watch in FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin?

Michael Gregoritsch of FC Augsburg: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 77 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in FC Augsburg vs FC Union Berlin?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 80%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.