Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 8

FC Augsburg welcome SC Freiburg to WWK Arena in Augsburg in Bundesliga Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

FC Augsburg have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.6 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 40% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. SC Freiburg have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.8 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 80% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 25% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, SC Freiburg are narrow favourites at 52%, with the draw at 21% and FC Augsburg at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Augsburg27%fair odds 3.74
Draw21%fair odds 4.66
SC Freiburg52%fair odds 1.93

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 5 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Augsburg: form and key numbers

In style FC Augsburg are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

SC Freiburg: form and key numbers

In style SC Freiburg keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg: season averages side by side

FC AugsburgPer match this seasonSC Freiburg
5Matches5
2.6Goals scored2.8
1.6Goals conceded0.8
1.72Expected goals (xG)2.06
2.87xG conceded0.89
13.6Shots17.2
6.8On target6.0
37.8Possession %52.8
20%Clean sheets %40%
80%Both teams scored %60%
4.8Corners5.6
1.6Yellow cards1.8
6.98Average rating7.01

Players to watch

FC Augsburg

SC Freiburg

Scouting spotlight: Michael Gregoritsch

Michael Gregoritsch, 32 · FC Augsburg · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 71

Michael Gregoritsch, 32, plays as a centre-forward for FC Augsburg in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in shots on target and aerial duels won. Weakest in shots. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 67Goals 80Shots 49Shots on target 100Shot quality 78Aerial duels won 85Duels won 51Key passes 58Big chances missed 65

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 71

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target89%100%
Aerial duels won3.89 / 9085%
Goals0.90 / 9080%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.20 xG/shot78%
Expected goals0.55 / 9067%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter, Dominant in the air.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Michael Gregoritsch is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Michael Gregoritsch's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg prediction

SC Freiburg should have more of the ball, with FC Augsburg likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals - 1.55 for FC Augsburg and 2.19 for SC Freiburg - with over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams scoring at 71%. SC Freiburg have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: FC Augsburg 1-2 SC Freiburg

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg betting tips

  1. Tip 1: SC Freiburg win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 72% by the model, 3.75 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 71% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg: questions and answers

When is FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 8.

Where is FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg played?

At WWK Arena, Augsburg, FC Augsburg's home ground.

Who will win FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

SC Freiburg are the favourites: FC Augsburg 27%, draw 21%, SC Freiburg 52%. Our prediction is FC Augsburg 1-2 SC Freiburg.

Who is the player to watch in FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

Michael Gregoritsch of FC Augsburg: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 71 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 72%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.