Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 10

Ipswich Town welcome AFC Bournemouth to Portman Road Stadium in Ipswich in Premier League Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC.

Ipswich Town have played 8 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 38% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate. AFC Bournemouth have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 14% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Ipswich Town 35%, the draw 25%, AFC Bournemouth 41%.

Moneyball's estimate

Ipswich Town35%fair odds 2.89
Draw25%fair odds 4.07
AFC Bournemouth41%fair odds 2.45

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Ipswich Town: form and key numbers

In style Ipswich Town are happy without the ball.

AFC Bournemouth: form and key numbers

In style AFC Bournemouth press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth: season averages side by side

Ipswich TownPer match this seasonAFC Bournemouth
8Matches7
1.5Goals scored1.3
2.0Goals conceded1.9
1.21Expected goals (xG)1.70
1.95xG conceded1.04
10.5Shots15.1
4.3On target5.1
44.0Possession %50.4
0%Clean sheets %14%
75%Both teams scored %71%
2.9Corners4.7
1.8Yellow cards3.0
6.73Average rating6.76

Players to watch

Ipswich Town

AFC Bournemouth

Scouting spotlight: Abdul Fatawu Issahaku

Abdul Fatawu Issahaku, 22 · Ipswich Town · RWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 60

Abdul Fatawu Issahaku, 22, plays as a winger for Ipswich Town in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and big chances created. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 91Expected goals 3Expected assists 91Key passes 58Shots 12Accurate crosses 98Big chances created 95Fouls won 68Dispossessed 19

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 60
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 57

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.00 / 9098%
Big chances created0.80 / 9095%
Successful dribbles3.01 / 9091%
Expected assists (est.)0.32 / 9091%
Fouls won1.80 / 9068%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser, Big-chance creator, Dribbler.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Abdul Fatawu Issahaku is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Abdul Fatawu Issahaku's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth prediction

AFC Bournemouth should have more of the ball, with Ipswich Town likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; AFC Bournemouth are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.53 for Ipswich Town and 1.68 for AFC Bournemouth - with over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 64%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Ipswich Town 1-1 AFC Bournemouth

Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 41%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 62% by the model, 3.21 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth: questions and answers

When is Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth?

Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 10.

Where is Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth played?

At Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich, Ipswich Town's home ground.

Who will win Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth?

It is close: Ipswich Town 35%, draw 25%, AFC Bournemouth 41%. Our prediction is Ipswich Town 1-1 AFC Bournemouth.

Who is the player to watch in Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth?

Abdul Fatawu Issahaku of Ipswich Town: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 60 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Ipswich Town vs AFC Bournemouth?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.