Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Levante vs Athletic Club Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 6

Levante welcome Athletic Club to Estadio Ciudad de Valencia in Valencia in La Liga Gameweek 6 action on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 UTC.

Levante have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 13% of them. At home they average 3.3 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Athletic Club have played 6 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Athletic Club are narrow favourites at 42%, with the draw at 26% and Levante at 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

Levante32%fair odds 3.15
Draw26%fair odds 3.85
Athletic Club42%fair odds 2.37

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Levante: form and key numbers

In style Levante are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Athletic Club: form and key numbers

In style Athletic Club keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Levante vs Athletic Club: season averages side by side

LevantePer match this seasonAthletic Club
8Matches6
1.5Goals scored1.2
2.0Goals conceded1.0
1.23Expected goals (xG)1.55
1.99xG conceded1.29
11.9Shots15.7
4.3On target4.7
43.9Possession %52.5
25%Clean sheets %50%
63%Both teams scored %33%
3.5Corners6.2
1.3Yellow cards2.0
6.72Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Levante

Athletic Club

Scouting spotlight: Yuri Berchiche

Yuri Berchiche, 36 · Athletic Club · LB · Inverted full-back · Moneyball Score 67

Yuri Berchiche, 36, plays as a full-back for Athletic Club in La Liga. Strongest for his role in passes and pass accuracy. Weakest in successful dribbles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 55Interceptions 48Duels won 38Accurate crosses 61Key passes 93Expected assists 87Successful dribbles 33Passes 98Pass accuracy 96Dribbled past 67

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LB · Full-back Natural, 67
  • RB · Full-back Accomplished, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Passes66.70 / 9098%
Pass accuracy92%96%
Key passes1.47 / 9093%
Expected assists (est.)0.17 / 9087%
Dribbled past0.49 / 9067%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★½ Defensive full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Ball circulator, Secure passer, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Yuri Berchiche is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Yuri Berchiche's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Levante vs Athletic Club prediction

Athletic Club should have more of the ball, with Levante likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Levante go long and direct; Athletic Club work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.33 for Levante and 1.56 for Athletic Club - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 59%. Athletic Club have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Levante 1-2 Athletic Club

Levante vs Athletic Club betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Athletic Club win or draw (double chance) 68% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 55% by the model, 2.89 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 59% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Levante vs Athletic Club: questions and answers

When is Levante vs Athletic Club?

Levante vs Athletic Club is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 6.

Where is Levante vs Athletic Club played?

At Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia, Levante's home ground.

Who will win Levante vs Athletic Club?

Athletic Club are the favourites: Levante 32%, draw 26%, Athletic Club 42%. Our prediction is Levante 1-2 Athletic Club.

Who is the player to watch in Levante vs Athletic Club?

Yuri Berchiche of Athletic Club: a inverted full-back with a Moneyball Score of 67 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Levante vs Athletic Club?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.