Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 8

Schalke 04 welcome RB Leipzig to Veltins-Arena in Gelsenkirchen in Bundesliga Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

Schalke 04 have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 20% of them. At home they average 0.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate. RB Leipzig have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 60% of them. Away from home they average 0.5 goals scored and 2.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, RB Leipzig are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 23% and Schalke 04 at 22%.

Moneyball's estimate

Schalke 0422%fair odds 4.62
Draw23%fair odds 4.37
RB Leipzig55%fair odds 1.80

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 5 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Schalke 04: form and key numbers

In style Schalke 04 are happy without the ball, are strong in the air.

RB Leipzig: form and key numbers

In style RB Leipzig keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig: season averages side by side

Schalke 04Per match this seasonRB Leipzig
5Matches5
0.8Goals scored3.0
1.2Goals conceded1.0
1.22Expected goals (xG)2.44
2.08xG conceded1.16
10.4Shots19.0
3.6On target7.0
38.6Possession %55.6
40%Clean sheets %60%
40%Both teams scored %20%
2.8Corners6.0
1.0Yellow cards1.2
6.80Average rating7.08

Players to watch

Schalke 04

RB Leipzig

Scouting spotlight: Antonio Nusa

Antonio Nusa, 21 · RB Leipzig · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 74

Antonio Nusa, 21, plays as a winger for RB Leipzig in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in big chances created and expected assists (est.). Weakest in accurate crosses. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 93Expected goals 47Expected assists 97Key passes 83Shots 69Accurate crosses 38Big chances created 99Fouls won 73Dispossessed 42

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 74
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 70
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Competent, 61

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Big chances created1.11 / 9099%
Expected assists (est.)0.46 / 9097%
Successful dribbles3.33 / 9093%
Key passes2.44 / 9083%
Fouls won2.00 / 9073%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Big-chance creator, Creator, Dribbler.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Antonio Nusa is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Antonio Nusa's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig prediction

RB Leipzig should have more of the ball, with Schalke 04 likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Schalke 04 are a threat in the air and from set pieces; RB Leipzig work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.17 for Schalke 04 and 1.98 for RB Leipzig - with over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams scoring at 60%. RB Leipzig have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Schalke 04 1-2 RB Leipzig

Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig betting tips

  1. Tip 1: RB Leipzig to win 55% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 3.15 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig: questions and answers

When is Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 8.

Where is Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig played?

At Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Schalke 04's home ground.

Who will win Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

RB Leipzig are the favourites: Schalke 04 22%, draw 23%, RB Leipzig 55%. Our prediction is Schalke 04 1-2 RB Leipzig.

Who is the player to watch in Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

Antonio Nusa of RB Leipzig: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.