Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sunderland vs Chelsea Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 10

Sunderland welcome Chelsea to Stadium of Light in Sunderland in Premier League Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC.

Sunderland have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 14% of them. At home they average 0.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Chelsea have played 8 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Chelsea are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 24% and Sunderland at 33%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sunderland33%fair odds 3.07
Draw24%fair odds 4.16
Chelsea43%fair odds 2.30

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sunderland: form and key numbers

In style Sunderland play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Chelsea: form and key numbers

In style Chelsea are strong in the air.

Sunderland vs Chelsea: season averages side by side

SunderlandPer match this seasonChelsea
7Matches8
0.9Goals scored2.1
2.0Goals conceded1.9
1.48Expected goals (xG)1.33
1.75xG conceded1.37
11.6Shots13.4
4.0On target5.4
48.4Possession %46.5
14%Clean sheets %13%
43%Both teams scored %63%
4.3Corners5.6
1.9Yellow cards2.0
6.68Average rating6.88

Players to watch

Sunderland

Chelsea

Scouting spotlight: João Pedro

João Pedro, 25 · Chelsea · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 77

João Pedro, 25, plays as a centre-forward for Chelsea in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in duels won and aerial duels won. Weakest in shots. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 76Goals 87Shots 55Shots on target 70Shot quality 78Aerial duels won 92Duels won 94Key passes 72Big chances missed 67

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 77
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 69
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Accomplished, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Duels won7.77 / 9094%
Aerial duels won3.80 / 9092%
Goals0.86 / 9087%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.20 xG/shot78%
Expected goals0.54 / 9076%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Duel winner, Dominant in the air, Clinical finisher.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What João Pedro is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open João Pedro's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sunderland vs Chelsea prediction

Sunderland should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.52 for Sunderland and 1.78 for Chelsea - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 65%. Chelsea have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Sunderland 1-2 Chelsea

Sunderland vs Chelsea betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Chelsea win or draw (double chance) 67% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.29 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Sunderland vs Chelsea: questions and answers

When is Sunderland vs Chelsea?

Sunderland vs Chelsea is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 10.

Where is Sunderland vs Chelsea played?

At Stadium of Light, Sunderland, Sunderland's home ground.

Who will win Sunderland vs Chelsea?

Chelsea are the favourites: Sunderland 33%, draw 24%, Chelsea 43%. Our prediction is Sunderland 1-2 Chelsea.

Who is the player to watch in Sunderland vs Chelsea?

João Pedro of Chelsea: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 77 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sunderland vs Chelsea?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.