Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 8

Werder Bremen welcome TSG Hoffenheim to Wohninvest Weserstadion in Bremen in Bundesliga Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

Werder Bremen have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 40% of them. At home they average 3.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 100% win rate. TSG Hoffenheim have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 2.6 goals a game and winning 20% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Werder Bremen are narrow favourites at 46%, with the draw at 22% and TSG Hoffenheim at 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

Werder Bremen46%fair odds 2.18
Draw22%fair odds 4.46
TSG Hoffenheim32%fair odds 3.15

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 5 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Werder Bremen: form and key numbers

In style Werder Bremen are happy without the ball.

TSG Hoffenheim: form and key numbers

In style TSG Hoffenheim keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim: season averages side by side

Werder BremenPer match this seasonTSG Hoffenheim
5Matches5
2.0Goals scored1.8
2.0Goals conceded2.6
1.16Expected goals (xG)1.84
1.68xG conceded1.61
13.2Shots18.6
6.0On target4.8
44.6Possession %58.4
0%Clean sheets %0%
100%Both teams scored %100%
3.4Corners6.8
1.2Yellow cards2.0
6.90Average rating6.78

Players to watch

Werder Bremen

TSG Hoffenheim

Scouting spotlight: Vladimír Coufal

Vladimír Coufal, 34 · TSG Hoffenheim · RWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 64

Vladimír Coufal, 34, plays as a wing-back for TSG Hoffenheim in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and key passes. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 94Key passes 91Expected assists 74Successful dribbles 38Expected goals 11Tackles 31Interceptions 78Duels won 41Dribbled past 86

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Accomplished, 68
  • RWB · Wing-back Natural, 64
  • LB · Full-back Accomplished, 64

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.52 / 9094%
Key passes2.73 / 9091%
Dribbled past0.21 / 9086%
Interceptions1.47 / 9078%
Expected assists (est.)0.30 / 9074%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Attacking wing-back Wing-back

Scout's notes: Crosser, Chance creator, Hard to dribble past.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Vladimír Coufal is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Vladimír Coufal's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim prediction

TSG Hoffenheim should have more of the ball, with Werder Bremen likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; TSG Hoffenheim are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals - 2.01 for Werder Bremen and 1.66 for TSG Hoffenheim - with over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams scoring at 71%. Werder Bremen have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Werder Bremen 2-1 TSG Hoffenheim

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Werder Bremen win or draw (double chance) 68% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 71% by the model, 3.67 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 71% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim: questions and answers

When is Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 8.

Where is Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim played?

At Wohninvest Weserstadion, Bremen, Werder Bremen's home ground.

Who will win Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Werder Bremen are the favourites: Werder Bremen 46%, draw 22%, TSG Hoffenheim 32%. Our prediction is Werder Bremen 2-1 TSG Hoffenheim.

Who is the player to watch in Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Vladimír Coufal of TSG Hoffenheim: a attacking wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Werder Bremen vs TSG Hoffenheim?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 71%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.