Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 10

Celta de Vigo welcome Real Betis to Abanca-Balaídos in Vigo in La Liga Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 15:15 UTC.

Celta de Vigo have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 13% of them. At home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Real Betis have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 75% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Celta de Vigo 36%, the draw 30%, Real Betis 35%.

Moneyball's estimate

Celta de Vigo36%fair odds 2.81
Draw30%fair odds 3.37
Real Betis35%fair odds 2.88

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Celta de Vigo: form and key numbers

Real Betis: form and key numbers

In style Real Betis keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis: season averages side by side

Celta de VigoPer match this seasonReal Betis
8Matches8
1.0Goals scored1.8
0.8Goals conceded1.1
0.91Expected goals (xG)1.75
1.20xG conceded1.61
9.9Shots17.8
3.3On target6.5
50.0Possession %53.8
50%Clean sheets %50%
38%Both teams scored %50%
3.1Corners5.1
1.8Yellow cards1.5
6.82Average rating7.02

Players to watch

Celta de Vigo

Real Betis

Scouting spotlight: Isco

Isco, 34 · Real Betis · AMF · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 70

Isco, 34, plays as an attacking midfielder for Real Betis in La Liga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and shots. Weakest in big chances created. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 96Expected assists 69Big chances created 8Expected goals 99Shots 98Successful dribbles 38Through balls 41Fouls won 90Pass accuracy 95Dispossessed 87

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 70
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 68
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 67

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.71 / 9099%
Shots3.82 / 9098%
Key passes4.04 / 9096%
Pass accuracy91%95%
Fouls won2.47 / 9090%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Isco is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Isco's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis prediction

Real Betis should have more of the ball; Real Betis like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.3 goals - 1.17 for Celta de Vigo and 1.16 for Real Betis - with over 2.5 goals at 41% and both teams scoring at 48%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Celta de Vigo 1-1 Real Betis

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 36%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 2.33 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.3 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Under 10.5 corners 8.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis: questions and answers

When is Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis?

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 15:15 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 10.

Where is Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis played?

At Abanca-Balaídos, Vigo, Celta de Vigo's home ground.

Who will win Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis?

It is close: Celta de Vigo 36%, draw 30%, Real Betis 35%. Our prediction is Celta de Vigo 1-1 Real Betis.

Who is the player to watch in Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis?

Isco of Real Betis: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 70 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 41%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.