Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10

Cercle Brugge welcome Antwerp to Jan Breydelstadion in Brugge in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 12:30 UTC.

Cercle Brugge have played 8 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 0% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate. Antwerp have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 2.2 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Cercle Brugge are narrow favourites at 49%, with the draw at 23% and Antwerp at 29%.

Moneyball's estimate

Cercle Brugge49%fair odds 2.04
Draw23%fair odds 4.44
Antwerp29%fair odds 3.50

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Cercle Brugge: form and key numbers

In style Cercle Brugge are happy without the ball, cross a lot.

Antwerp: form and key numbers

In style Antwerp play long and direct, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp: season averages side by side

Cercle BruggePer match this seasonAntwerp
8Matches9
1.1Goals scored1.7
2.0Goals conceded2.2
1.48Expected goals (xG)1.37
1.54xG conceded2.35
14.6Shots14.1
4.3On target5.0
43.5Possession %47.6
0%Clean sheets %22%
63%Both teams scored %56%
7.5Corners4.8
1.3Yellow cards2.0
6.73Average rating6.79

Players to watch

Cercle Brugge

Antwerp

Scouting spotlight: Gary Magnée

Gary Magnée, 27 · Cercle Brugge · RWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 64

Gary Magnée, 27, plays as a wing-back for Cercle Brugge in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and key passes. Weakest in dribbled past. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 99Key passes 96Expected assists 77Successful dribbles 44Expected goals 51Tackles 26Interceptions 96Duels won 13Dribbled past 9

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RWB · Wing-back Natural, 64
  • RB · Full-back Natural, 63
  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses3.63 / 9099%
Key passes3.37 / 9096%
Interceptions2.33 / 9096%
Expected assists (est.)0.30 / 9077%
Expected goals0.09 / 9051%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Attacking wing-back Wing-back

Scout's notes: Crosser, Chance creator, Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Gary Magnée is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Gary Magnée's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp prediction

Antwerp should have more of the ball; Cercle Brugge work the ball wide and cross; Antwerp are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.5 goals - 2.02 for Cercle Brugge and 1.52 for Antwerp - with over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams scoring at 68%. Cercle Brugge have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Cercle Brugge 3-1 Antwerp

Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Cercle Brugge win or draw (double chance) 71% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 69% by the model, 3.54 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 68% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp: questions and answers

When is Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp?

Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 12:30 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 10.

Where is Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp played?

At Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge, Cercle Brugge's home ground.

Who will win Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp?

Cercle Brugge are the favourites: Cercle Brugge 49%, draw 23%, Antwerp 29%. Our prediction is Cercle Brugge 3-1 Antwerp.

Who is the player to watch in Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp?

Gary Magnée of Cercle Brugge: a attacking wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 69%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.