Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 11

FC Barcelona welcome Deportivo Alavés to Spotify Camp Nou in Barcelona in La Liga Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

FC Barcelona have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 4.3 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 100% of them. At home they average 4.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate. Deportivo Alavés have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 38% of them. Away from home they average 0.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Barcelona are clear favourites at 77%, with the draw at 14% and Deportivo Alavés at 9%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Barcelona77%fair odds 1.30
Draw14%fair odds 7.00
Deportivo Alavés9%fair odds 11.50

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Barcelona: form and key numbers

In style FC Barcelona keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Deportivo Alavés: form and key numbers

In style Deportivo Alavés are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés: season averages side by side

FC BarcelonaPer match this seasonDeportivo Alavés
8Matches8
4.3Goals scored1.5
0.9Goals conceded1.0
3.49Expected goals (xG)1.13
0.89xG conceded1.33
21.6Shots11.9
8.3On target4.3
70.3Possession %41.0
50%Clean sheets %38%
50%Both teams scored %50%
7.6Corners3.8
1.3Yellow cards1.8
7.23Average rating6.84

Players to watch

FC Barcelona

Deportivo Alavés

Scouting spotlight: Lamine Yamal

Lamine Yamal, 19 · FC Barcelona · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 90

Lamine Yamal, 19, plays as a winger for FC Barcelona in La Liga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 98Expected goals 100Expected assists 100Key passes 100Shots 100Accurate crosses 72Big chances created 100Fouls won 61Dispossessed 26

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 90
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 89
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 86

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.78 / 90100%
Expected assists (est.)0.67 / 90100%
Key passes4.16 / 90100%
Shots5.90 / 90100%
Big chances created1.48 / 90100%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★★ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Creator, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Lamine Yamal is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Lamine Yamal's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés prediction

FC Barcelona should have more of the ball, with Deportivo Alavés likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; FC Barcelona like to take players on; Deportivo Alavés work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals - 2.85 for FC Barcelona and 0.91 for Deportivo Alavés - with over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams scoring at 57%. FC Barcelona have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: FC Barcelona 2-0 Deportivo Alavés

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Barcelona to win 77% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 72% by the model, 3.76 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés: questions and answers

When is FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 11.

Where is FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés played?

At Spotify Camp Nou, Barcelona, FC Barcelona's home ground.

Who will win FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

FC Barcelona are the favourites: FC Barcelona 77%, draw 14%, Deportivo Alavés 9%. Our prediction is FC Barcelona 2-0 Deportivo Alavés.

Who is the player to watch in FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

Lamine Yamal of FC Barcelona: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 90 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 72%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.