Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Feyenoord vs Inter Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Feyenoord welcome Inter to Stadion Feijenoord in Rotterdam in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Feyenoord have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 3.5 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 3.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 100% win rate. Inter have played 7 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 86% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Inter are clear favourites at 70%, with the draw at 15% and Feyenoord at 14%.

Moneyball's estimate

Feyenoord14%fair odds 6.92
Draw15%fair odds 6.46
Inter70%fair odds 1.43

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (2 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Feyenoord: form and key numbers

Inter: form and key numbers

In style Inter keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Feyenoord vs Inter: season averages side by side

FeyenoordPer match this seasonInter
2Matches7
2.0Goals scored3.0
3.5Goals conceded1.3
0.66Expected goals (xG)2.81
–xG conceded1.10
8.5Shots21.7
3.5On target7.3
38.0Possession %62.7
0%Clean sheets %29%
100%Both teams scored %71%
2.5Corners5.7
1.5Yellow cards1.6
6.53Average rating7.08

Players to watch

Inter

Scouting spotlight: Marcus Thuram

Marcus Thuram, 29 · Inter · CF · Complete forward · Moneyball Score 72

Marcus Thuram, 29, plays as a centre-forward for Inter in Serie A. Strongest for his role in shots and expected goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 85Goals 84Shots 93Shots on target 39Shot quality 58Aerial duels won 74Duels won 80Key passes 73Big chances missed 1

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 72

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots4.63 / 9093%
Expected goals0.74 / 9085%
Goals0.98 / 9084%
Duels won6.34 / 9080%
Aerial duels won2.93 / 9074%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions, Clinical finisher.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Marcus Thuram is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Marcus Thuram's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Feyenoord vs Inter prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 4.4 goals - 1.40 for Feyenoord and 3.04 for Inter - with over 2.5 goals at 82% and both teams scoring at 72%. Inter have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Feyenoord 1-3 Inter

Feyenoord vs Inter betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Inter to win 70% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 82% by the model, 4.45 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 72% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Feyenoord vs Inter: questions and answers

When is Feyenoord vs Inter?

Feyenoord vs Inter is on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Feyenoord vs Inter played?

At Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam, Feyenoord's home ground.

Who will win Feyenoord vs Inter?

Inter are the favourites: Feyenoord 14%, draw 15%, Inter 70%. Our prediction is Feyenoord 1-3 Inter.

Who is the player to watch in Feyenoord vs Inter?

Marcus Thuram of Inter: a complete forward with a Moneyball Score of 72 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Feyenoord vs Inter?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 82%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.