Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Gent vs KV Kortrijk Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11

Gent welcome KV Kortrijk to Planet Group Arena in Gent in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Gent have played 8 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 88% of them. At home they average 1.8 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 57% win rate. KV Kortrijk have played 8 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 0.3 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 13% of them. Away from home they average 0.0 goals scored and 2.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Gent are clear favourites at 75%, with the draw at 17% and KV Kortrijk at 7%.

Moneyball's estimate

Gent75%fair odds 1.32
Draw17%fair odds 5.73
KV Kortrijk7%fair odds 14.16

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Gent: form and key numbers

In style Gent play long and direct, are strong in the air.

KV Kortrijk: form and key numbers

In style KV Kortrijk are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Gent vs KV Kortrijk: season averages side by side

GentPer match this seasonKV Kortrijk
8Matches8
1.9Goals scored0.3
0.5Goals conceded2.3
1.50Expected goals (xG)1.02
0.88xG conceded1.91
12.5Shots11.0
5.3On target2.6
46.8Possession %45.4
50%Clean sheets %13%
50%Both teams scored %13%
4.5Corners3.5
1.5Yellow cards1.9
6.96Average rating6.62

Players to watch

Gent

KV Kortrijk

Scouting spotlight: Mathias Delorge

Mathias Delorge, 22 · Gent · CMF · Ball-winning midfielder · Moneyball Score 65

Mathias Delorge, 22, plays as a central midfielder for Gent in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in long balls and interceptions. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 58Pass accuracy 78Key passes 74Expected assists 64Tackles 61Interceptions 97Successful dribbles 59Expected goals 23Long balls 99Dispossessed 11

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 65
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Natural, 60

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Long balls7.18 / 9099%
Interceptions2.46 / 9097%
Pass accuracy90%78%
Key passes1.89 / 9074%
Expected assists (est.)0.18 / 9064%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Ball-winning midfielder Central midfielder
  • ★★★½ Deep-lying playmaker Defensive midfielder
  • ★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Long passer, Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Mathias Delorge is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Mathias Delorge's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Gent vs KV Kortrijk prediction

Gent should have more of the ball; Gent are a threat in the air and from set pieces; KV Kortrijk go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 2.22 for Gent and 0.54 for KV Kortrijk - with over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams scoring at 38%. Gent have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Gent 3-0 KV Kortrijk

Gent vs KV Kortrijk betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Gent to win 75% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.76 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (52%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 7.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

Gent vs KV Kortrijk: questions and answers

When is Gent vs KV Kortrijk?

Gent vs KV Kortrijk is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11.

Where is Gent vs KV Kortrijk played?

At Planet Group Arena, Gent, Gent's home ground.

Who will win Gent vs KV Kortrijk?

Gent are the favourites: Gent 75%, draw 17%, KV Kortrijk 7%. Our prediction is Gent 3-0 KV Kortrijk.

Who is the player to watch in Gent vs KV Kortrijk?

Mathias Delorge of Gent: a ball-winning midfielder with a Moneyball Score of 65 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Gent vs KV Kortrijk?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 52%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.