Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11

La Louvière welcome Cercle Brugge to Stade du Tivoli in La Louvière in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

La Louvière have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 22% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded over 5 matches, with a 100% win rate. Cercle Brugge have played 8 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: La Louvière 39%, the draw 25%, Cercle Brugge 36%.

Moneyball's estimate

La Louvière39%fair odds 2.55
Draw25%fair odds 4.02
Cercle Brugge36%fair odds 2.78

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

La Louvière: form and key numbers

In style La Louvière are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Cercle Brugge: form and key numbers

In style Cercle Brugge are happy without the ball, cross a lot.

La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge: season averages side by side

La LouvièrePer match this seasonCercle Brugge
9Matches8
1.2Goals scored1.1
2.0Goals conceded2.0
1.28Expected goals (xG)1.48
2.10xG conceded1.54
11.4Shots14.6
4.0On target4.3
37.9Possession %43.5
22%Clean sheets %0%
44%Both teams scored %63%
3.4Corners7.5
2.3Yellow cards1.3
6.69Average rating6.73

Players to watch

La Louvière

Cercle Brugge

Scouting spotlight: Gary Magnée

Gary Magnée, 27 · Cercle Brugge · RWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 64

Gary Magnée, 27, plays as a wing-back for Cercle Brugge in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and key passes. Weakest in dribbled past. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 99Key passes 96Expected assists 77Successful dribbles 44Expected goals 51Tackles 26Interceptions 96Duels won 13Dribbled past 9

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RWB · Wing-back Natural, 64
  • RB · Full-back Natural, 63
  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses3.63 / 9099%
Key passes3.37 / 9096%
Interceptions2.33 / 9096%
Expected assists (est.)0.30 / 9077%
Expected goals0.09 / 9051%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Attacking wing-back Wing-back

Scout's notes: Crosser, Chance creator, Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Gary Magnée is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Gary Magnée's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge prediction

Cercle Brugge should have more of the ball; La Louvière are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Cercle Brugge work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.61 for La Louvière and 1.54 for Cercle Brugge - with over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams scoring at 64%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: La Louvière 1-1 Cercle Brugge

La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 3.16 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge: questions and answers

When is La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge?

La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11.

Where is La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge played?

At Stade du Tivoli, La Louvière, La Louvière's home ground.

Who will win La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge?

It is close: La Louvière 39%, draw 25%, Cercle Brugge 36%. Our prediction is La Louvière 1-1 Cercle Brugge.

Who is the player to watch in La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge?

Gary Magnée of Cercle Brugge: a attacking wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.