Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 9

Le Havre welcome Paris Saint Germain to Stade Océane in Le Havre in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9 action on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 UTC.

Le Havre have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 0.7 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 0% of them. At home they average 0.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate. Paris Saint Germain have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Paris Saint Germain are narrow favourites at 47%, with the draw at 25% and Le Havre at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Le Havre28%fair odds 3.57
Draw25%fair odds 3.96
Paris Saint Germain47%fair odds 2.14

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Le Havre: form and key numbers

In style Le Havre press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Paris Saint Germain: form and key numbers

In style Paris Saint Germain keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain: season averages side by side

Le HavrePer match this seasonParis Saint Germain
6Matches6
0.7Goals scored1.8
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.65Expected goals (xG)2.43
1.58xG conceded1.09
15.7Shots21.3
4.5On target7.3
49.2Possession %67.2
17%Clean sheets %17%
50%Both teams scored %83%
5.5Corners5.7
1.8Yellow cards1.2
6.83Average rating7.00

Players to watch

Le Havre

Paris Saint Germain

Scouting spotlight: Désiré Doué

Désiré Doué, 21 · Paris Saint Germain · RWF · Inside forward · Moneyball Score 76

Désiré Doué, 21, plays as a winger for Paris Saint Germain in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in shots and expected goals. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 91Expected goals 94Expected assists 71Key passes 85Shots 95Accurate crosses 59Big chances created 46Fouls won 88Dispossessed 5

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 76
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 72

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots4.50 / 9095%
Expected goals0.55 / 9094%
Successful dribbles3.66 / 9091%
Fouls won2.81 / 9088%
Key passes2.81 / 9085%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★½ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions, Dribbler.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Désiré Doué is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Désiré Doué's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain prediction

Paris Saint Germain should have more of the ball, with Le Havre likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Le Havre work the ball wide and cross; Paris Saint Germain like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.26 for Le Havre and 1.69 for Paris Saint Germain - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 59%. Paris Saint Germain have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Le Havre 1-2 Paris Saint Germain

Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Paris Saint Germain win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.96 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 59% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain: questions and answers

When is Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain?

Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9.

Where is Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain played?

At Stade Océane, Le Havre, Le Havre's home ground.

Who will win Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain?

Paris Saint Germain are the favourites: Le Havre 28%, draw 25%, Paris Saint Germain 47%. Our prediction is Le Havre 1-2 Paris Saint Germain.

Who is the player to watch in Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain?

Désiré Doué of Paris Saint Germain: a inside forward with a Moneyball Score of 76 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Le Havre vs Paris Saint Germain?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.