Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Le Mans vs Monaco Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 10

Le Mans welcome Monaco to Stade de La Pincenardière in Mulsanne in Ligue 1 Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 16:15 UTC.

Le Mans have played 7 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 2.1 goals a game and winning 14% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Monaco have played 7 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 57% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Le Mans 34%, the draw 26%, Monaco 40%.

Moneyball's estimate

Le Mans34%fair odds 2.90
Draw26%fair odds 3.88
Monaco40%fair odds 2.51

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Le Mans: form and key numbers

In style Le Mans are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Monaco: form and key numbers

In style Monaco take players on.

Le Mans vs Monaco: season averages side by side

Le MansPer match this seasonMonaco
7Matches7
1.4Goals scored1.4
2.1Goals conceded0.9
1.57Expected goals (xG)1.14
2.04xG conceded1.50
10.6Shots11.7
4.1On target4.4
44.6Possession %48.6
0%Clean sheets %29%
86%Both teams scored %57%
2.7Corners3.7
2.4Yellow cards2.1
6.67Average rating6.94

Players to watch

Le Mans

Monaco

Scouting spotlight: Lucas Calodat

Lucas Calodat, 24 · Le Mans · LWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 64

Lucas Calodat, 24, plays as a wing-back for Le Mans in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in dribbled past and expected assists (est.). Weakest in duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 66Key passes 51Expected assists 83Successful dribbles 83Expected goals 44Tackles 43Interceptions 81Duels won 32Dribbled past 86

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LWB · Wing-back Natural, 64
  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 64
  • LB · Full-back Accomplished, 60

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Dribbled past0.23 / 9086%
Expected assists (est.)0.36 / 9083%
Successful dribbles1.64 / 9083%
Interceptions1.64 / 9081%
Accurate crosses1.41 / 9066%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Hard to dribble past, Creator, Dribbler.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Lucas Calodat is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Lucas Calodat's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Le Mans vs Monaco prediction

Monaco should have more of the ball; Le Mans go long and direct; Monaco like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.42 for Le Mans and 1.54 for Monaco - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 60%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Le Mans 1-1 Monaco

Le Mans vs Monaco betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 40%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.96 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 6.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Le Mans vs Monaco: questions and answers

When is Le Mans vs Monaco?

Le Mans vs Monaco is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 16:15 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 10.

Where is Le Mans vs Monaco played?

At Stade de La Pincenardière, Mulsanne, Le Mans's home ground.

Who will win Le Mans vs Monaco?

It is close: Le Mans 34%, draw 26%, Monaco 40%. Our prediction is Le Mans 1-1 Monaco.

Who is the player to watch in Le Mans vs Monaco?

Lucas Calodat of Le Mans: a attacking wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Le Mans vs Monaco?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.