Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Levante vs Atlético de Madrid Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 11

Levante welcome Atlético de Madrid to Estadio Ciudad de Valencia in Valencia in La Liga Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC.

Levante have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 13% of them. At home they average 3.3 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Atlético de Madrid have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 75% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Atlético de Madrid are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 23% and Levante at 22%.

Moneyball's estimate

Levante22%fair odds 4.52
Draw23%fair odds 4.44
Atlético de Madrid55%fair odds 1.81

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Levante: form and key numbers

In style Levante are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Atlético de Madrid: form and key numbers

In style Atlético de Madrid keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Levante vs Atlético de Madrid: season averages side by side

LevantePer match this seasonAtlético de Madrid
8Matches8
1.5Goals scored2.3
2.0Goals conceded1.0
1.23Expected goals (xG)1.79
1.99xG conceded1.07
11.9Shots17.5
4.3On target6.5
43.9Possession %58.5
25%Clean sheets %38%
63%Both teams scored %50%
3.5Corners5.6
1.3Yellow cards1.9
6.72Average rating6.96

Players to watch

Levante

Atlético de Madrid

Scouting spotlight: Álex Baena

Álex Baena, 25 · Atlético de Madrid · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 66

Álex Baena, 25, plays as a winger for Atlético de Madrid in La Liga. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected assists (est.). Weakest in successful dribbles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 0Expected goals 61Expected assists 90Key passes 97Shots 90Accurate crosses 82Big chances created 67Fouls won 53Dispossessed 72

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 66
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 62
  • LM · Wide midfielder Competent, 59

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes3.43 / 9097%
Expected assists (est.)0.33 / 9090%
Shots3.25 / 9090%
Accurate crosses1.27 / 9082%
Dispossessed0.90 / 9072%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Creator, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Álex Baena is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Álex Baena's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Levante vs Atlético de Madrid prediction

Atlético de Madrid should have more of the ball, with Levante likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Levante go long and direct; Atlético de Madrid like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.22 for Levante and 2.03 for Atlético de Madrid - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 62%. Atlético de Madrid have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Levante 1-2 Atlético de Madrid

Levante vs Atlético de Madrid betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Atlético de Madrid to win 55% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.25 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Levante vs Atlético de Madrid: questions and answers

When is Levante vs Atlético de Madrid?

Levante vs Atlético de Madrid is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 11.

Where is Levante vs Atlético de Madrid played?

At Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia, Levante's home ground.

Who will win Levante vs Atlético de Madrid?

Atlético de Madrid are the favourites: Levante 22%, draw 23%, Atlético de Madrid 55%. Our prediction is Levante 1-2 Atlético de Madrid.

Who is the player to watch in Levante vs Atlético de Madrid?

Álex Baena of Atlético de Madrid: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 66 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Levante vs Atlético de Madrid?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.