Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Lorient vs Brest Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 9

Lorient welcome Brest to Stade Yves Allainmat - Le Moustoir in Lorient in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Lorient have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Brest have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Lorient 32%, the draw 27%, Brest 42%.

Moneyball's estimate

Lorient32%fair odds 3.16
Draw27%fair odds 3.72
Brest42%fair odds 2.41

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Lorient: form and key numbers

In style Lorient are strong in the air.

Brest: form and key numbers

In style Brest press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Lorient vs Brest: season averages side by side

LorientPer match this seasonBrest
6Matches6
1.0Goals scored2.0
1.0Goals conceded1.5
1.07Expected goals (xG)2.21
1.33xG conceded1.18
10.0Shots19.2
3.5On target6.3
46.7Possession %48.0
50%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %83%
2.5Corners5.3
1.0Yellow cards1.2
6.87Average rating6.93

Players to watch

Lorient

Brest

Scouting spotlight: Bradley Locko

Bradley Locko, 24 · Brest · LB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 75

Bradley Locko, 24, plays as a full-back for Brest in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and interceptions. Weakest in pass accuracy. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 68Interceptions 90Duels won 87Accurate crosses 93Key passes 72Expected assists 66Successful dribbles 86Passes 49Pass accuracy 32Dribbled past 86

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LB · Full-back Natural, 75
  • RB · Full-back Accomplished, 71

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses1.00 / 9093%
Interceptions1.84 / 9090%
Duels won6.52 / 9087%
Dribbled past0.33 / 9086%
Successful dribbles1.00 / 9086%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Defensive full-back Full-back
  • ★★½ Stopper Centre-back

Scout's notes: Crosser, Reads the game, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Bradley Locko is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Bradley Locko's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Lorient vs Brest prediction

Brest should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals - 1.26 for Lorient and 1.48 for Brest - with over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams scoring at 56%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Lorient 1-1 Brest

Lorient vs Brest betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 42%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.74 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (52%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 56% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Lorient vs Brest: questions and answers

When is Lorient vs Brest?

Lorient vs Brest is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9.

Where is Lorient vs Brest played?

At Stade Yves Allainmat - Le Moustoir, Lorient, Lorient's home ground.

Who will win Lorient vs Brest?

It is close: Lorient 32%, draw 27%, Brest 42%. Our prediction is Lorient 1-1 Brest.

Who is the player to watch in Lorient vs Brest?

Bradley Locko of Brest: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 75 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Lorient vs Brest?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 52%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.