Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

LOSC Lille vs Lens Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 9

LOSC Lille welcome Lens to Stade Pierre-Mauroy in Villeneuve d'Ascq in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9 action on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 20:05 UTC.

LOSC Lille have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Lens have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, LOSC Lille are narrow favourites at 45%, with the draw at 25% and Lens at 31%.

Moneyball's estimate

LOSC Lille45%fair odds 2.24
Draw25%fair odds 4.02
Lens31%fair odds 3.28

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

LOSC Lille: form and key numbers

Lens: form and key numbers

In style Lens press high, cross a lot, create plenty of chances.

LOSC Lille vs Lens: season averages side by side

LOSC LillePer match this seasonLens
6Matches6
1.5Goals scored1.8
0.7Goals conceded1.7
1.19Expected goals (xG)1.98
1.66xG conceded1.81
11.5Shots14.8
5.5On target6.5
47.3Possession %50.5
67%Clean sheets %0%
33%Both teams scored %83%
3.0Corners7.0
1.3Yellow cards1.8
6.89Average rating6.86

Players to watch

LOSC Lille

Lens

Scouting spotlight: Florian Thauvin

Florian Thauvin, 33 · Lens · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 74

Florian Thauvin, 33, plays as a winger for Lens in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 28Expected goals 98Expected assists 99Key passes 92Shots 75Accurate crosses 100Big chances created 97Fouls won 39Dispossessed 12

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 74
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 70
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Competent, 68

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses3.00 / 90100%
Expected assists (est.)0.48 / 9099%
Expected goals0.61 / 9098%
Big chances created1.00 / 9097%
Key passes3.17 / 9092%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★ Creator Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser, Creator, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Florian Thauvin is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Florian Thauvin's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

LOSC Lille vs Lens prediction

Lens should have more of the ball; Lens work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.71 for LOSC Lille and 1.38 for Lens - with over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams scoring at 62%. LOSC Lille have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: LOSC Lille 2-1 Lens

LOSC Lille vs Lens betting tips

  1. Tip 1: LOSC Lille win or draw (double chance) 69% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 60% by the model, 3.09 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

LOSC Lille vs Lens: questions and answers

When is LOSC Lille vs Lens?

LOSC Lille vs Lens is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 20:05 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9.

Where is LOSC Lille vs Lens played?

At Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Villeneuve d'Ascq, LOSC Lille's home ground.

Who will win LOSC Lille vs Lens?

LOSC Lille are the favourites: LOSC Lille 45%, draw 25%, Lens 31%. Our prediction is LOSC Lille 2-1 Lens.

Who is the player to watch in LOSC Lille vs Lens?

Florian Thauvin of Lens: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in LOSC Lille vs Lens?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 60%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.