Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

Napoli welcome Bodø / Glimt to Stadio Diego Armando Maradona in Napoli in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Napoli have played 7 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 43% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate. Bodø / Glimt have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.2 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 25% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Napoli are narrow favourites at 49%, with the draw at 23% and Bodø / Glimt at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Napoli49%fair odds 2.04
Draw23%fair odds 4.28
Bodø / Glimt28%fair odds 3.63

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Napoli: form and key numbers

In style Napoli keep the ball, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Bodø / Glimt: form and key numbers

Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt: season averages side by side

NapoliPer match this seasonBodø / Glimt
7Matches6
1.4Goals scored2.2
1.0Goals conceded1.8
1.85Expected goals (xG)1.72
1.50xG conceded–
16.7Shots11.8
5.6On target4.7
53.0Possession %52.3
43%Clean sheets %33%
43%Both teams scored %50%
6.4Corners3.8
0.9Yellow cards1.0
6.88Average rating6.87

Players to watch

Napoli

Scouting spotlight: Kevin De Bruyne

Kevin De Bruyne, 35 · Napoli · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 67

Kevin De Bruyne, 35, plays as an attacking midfielder for Napoli in Serie A. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected goals. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 98Expected assists 92Big chances created 40Expected goals 98Shots 51Successful dribbles 26Through balls 87Fouls won 1Pass accuracy 37Dispossessed 86

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 67
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 63
  • LW · Winger Competent, 60

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes4.40 / 9098%
Expected goals0.68 / 9098%
Expected assists (est.)0.37 / 9092%
Through balls0.23 / 9087%
Dispossessed0.69 / 9086%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creator Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Gets into scoring positions, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Kevin De Bruyne is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Kevin De Bruyne's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.92 for Napoli and 1.40 for Bodø / Glimt - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 65%. Napoli have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Napoli 2-1 Bodø / Glimt

Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Napoli win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.32 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt: questions and answers

When is Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt?

Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt is on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt played?

At Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Napoli, Napoli's home ground.

Who will win Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt?

Napoli are the favourites: Napoli 49%, draw 23%, Bodø / Glimt 28%. Our prediction is Napoli 2-1 Bodø / Glimt.

Who is the player to watch in Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt?

Kevin De Bruyne of Napoli: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 67 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.