Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Napoli vs Roma Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 8

Napoli welcome Roma to Stadio Diego Armando Maradona in Napoli in Serie A Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC.

Napoli have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 43% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate. Roma have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Roma are narrow favourites at 45%, with the draw at 26% and Napoli at 29%.

Moneyball's estimate

Napoli29%fair odds 3.42
Draw26%fair odds 3.89
Roma45%fair odds 2.22

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Napoli: form and key numbers

In style Napoli keep the ball, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Roma: form and key numbers

In style Roma keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Napoli vs Roma: season averages side by side

NapoliPer match this seasonRoma
7Matches6
1.4Goals scored2.3
1.0Goals conceded0.5
1.85Expected goals (xG)2.26
1.50xG conceded1.12
16.7Shots18.7
5.6On target6.2
53.0Possession %53.7
43%Clean sheets %67%
43%Both teams scored %33%
6.4Corners5.2
0.9Yellow cards1.8
6.88Average rating7.10

Players to watch

Napoli

Roma

Scouting spotlight: Donyell Malen

Donyell Malen, 27 · Roma · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 74

Donyell Malen, 27, plays as a centre-forward for Roma in Serie A. Strongest for his role in expected goals and goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 98Goals 97Shots 96Shots on target 62Shot quality 91Aerial duels won 8Duels won 47Key passes 87Big chances missed 7

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 74

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals1.14 / 9098%
Goals1.36 / 9097%
Shots4.97 / 9096%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.23 xG/shot91%
Key passes1.81 / 9087%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Clinical finisher, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Donyell Malen is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Donyell Malen's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Napoli vs Roma prediction

Roma should have more of the ball; Napoli are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Roma work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.27 for Napoli and 1.63 for Roma - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 58%. Roma have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Napoli 1-2 Roma

Napoli vs Roma betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Roma win or draw (double chance) 71% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 55% by the model, 2.90 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Napoli vs Roma: questions and answers

When is Napoli vs Roma?

Napoli vs Roma is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 8.

Where is Napoli vs Roma played?

At Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Napoli, Napoli's home ground.

Who will win Napoli vs Roma?

Roma are the favourites: Napoli 29%, draw 26%, Roma 45%. Our prediction is Napoli 1-2 Roma.

Who is the player to watch in Napoli vs Roma?

Donyell Malen of Roma: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Napoli vs Roma?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.