Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

OH Leuven vs Mechelen Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11

OH Leuven welcome Mechelen to King Power at Den Dreef in Heverlee in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 17:15 UTC.

OH Leuven have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 11% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded over 5 matches, with a 100% win rate. Mechelen have played 8 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 2.1 goals a game and winning 13% of them. Away from home they average 0.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, OH Leuven are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 26% and Mechelen at 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

OH Leuven43%fair odds 2.33
Draw26%fair odds 3.92
Mechelen32%fair odds 3.16

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

OH Leuven: form and key numbers

In style OH Leuven play long and direct, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Mechelen: form and key numbers

In style Mechelen play long and direct, are strong in the air.

OH Leuven vs Mechelen: season averages side by side

OH LeuvenPer match this seasonMechelen
9Matches8
0.9Goals scored1.1
1.8Goals conceded2.1
1.46Expected goals (xG)1.20
2.03xG conceded1.62
13.3Shots11.3
2.8On target3.1
46.9Possession %47.1
11%Clean sheets %13%
56%Both teams scored %38%
3.8Corners4.6
2.1Yellow cards1.6
6.80Average rating6.72

Players to watch

OH Leuven

Mechelen

Scouting spotlight: Óscar Gil

Óscar Gil, 28 · OH Leuven · RB · Defensive full-back · Moneyball Score 62

Óscar Gil, 28, plays as a full-back for OH Leuven in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in interceptions and duels won. Weakest in passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 82Interceptions 92Duels won 85Accurate crosses 29Key passes 78Expected assists 82Successful dribbles 35Passes 8Pass accuracy 50Dribbled past 58

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Natural, 62
  • RM · Wide midfielder Natural, 52
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 49

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Interceptions2.13 / 9092%
Duels won6.79 / 9085%
Tackles3.20 / 9082%
Expected assists (est.)0.15 / 9082%
Key passes1.20 / 9078%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Defensive full-back Full-back
  • ★★★ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★½ Attacking full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Reads the game, Duel winner, Ball-winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Óscar Gil is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Óscar Gil's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

OH Leuven vs Mechelen prediction

OH Leuven should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.62 for OH Leuven and 1.36 for Mechelen - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 60%. OH Leuven have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: OH Leuven 2-1 Mechelen

OH Leuven vs Mechelen betting tips

  1. Tip 1: OH Leuven win or draw (double chance) 68% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.98 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

OH Leuven vs Mechelen: questions and answers

When is OH Leuven vs Mechelen?

OH Leuven vs Mechelen is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 17:15 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11.

Where is OH Leuven vs Mechelen played?

At King Power at Den Dreef, Heverlee, OH Leuven's home ground.

Who will win OH Leuven vs Mechelen?

OH Leuven are the favourites: OH Leuven 43%, draw 26%, Mechelen 32%. Our prediction is OH Leuven 2-1 Mechelen.

Who is the player to watch in OH Leuven vs Mechelen?

Óscar Gil of OH Leuven: a defensive full-back with a Moneyball Score of 62 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in OH Leuven vs Mechelen?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.