Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Paris FC vs AS Monaco Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 9

Paris FC welcome AS Monaco to Stade Jean Bouin in Paris in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9 action on Sunday 1 November 2026.

Paris FC have played 8 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 75% win rate. AS Monaco have played 8 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On the bookmakers' prices, with their margin taken out, there is little to separate them: Paris FC 38%, the draw 28%, AS Monaco 34%.

The odds

Paris FC2.4038%
Draw3.2128%
AS Monaco2.6734%

Decimal odds; the percentages are the chances the prices imply once the bookmaker's margin (10.3% on this market) is taken out. The main Asian handicap is Paris FC 0 at 1.79, AS Monaco at 2.12. The main goals line is 2.5: over 1.83, under 2.05, which gives over 53%.

Paris FC: form and key numbers

In style Paris FC create plenty of chances.

AS Monaco: form and key numbers

In style AS Monaco take players on.

Paris FC vs AS Monaco: season averages side by side

Paris FCPer matchAS Monaco
1.66Expected goals (xG)1.30
1.11xG conceded1.37
1.63Goals1.38
13.3Shots12.8
4.5Shots on target4.6
1.0Big chances missed1.4
49.8Pressure share %53.3
18.0Tackles20.5
14.0Fouls12.5
2.3Yellow cards2.3

Season averages per match from Sportmonks, over 8 and 8 measured matches.

Paris FC vs AS Monaco: head-to-head stats and key numbers

Head to head

In their last 2 meetings Paris FC won 2, drew 0 and lost 0.

DateHomeScoreAway
10 Apr 2026Paris FC4 – 1AS Monaco
1 Nov 2025AS Monaco0 – 1Paris FC

Players to watch

Paris FC

AS Monaco

Scouting spotlight: Lassine Sinayoko

Lassine Sinayoko, 26 · Paris · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 72

Lassine Sinayoko, 26, plays as a centre-forward for Paris in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in key passes and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in aerial duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 84Goals 76Shots 65Shots on target 64Shot quality 88Aerial duels won 36Duels won 54Key passes 93Big chances missed 75

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 72
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 69
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes2.05 / 9093%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.20 xG/shot88%
Expected goals0.68 / 9084%
Goals0.77 / 9076%
Big chances missed0.26 / 9075%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Pressing forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Lassine Sinayoko is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Lassine Sinayoko's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Paris FC vs AS Monaco prediction

Paris FC should have more of the ball; AS Monaco like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals - 1.46 for Paris FC and 1.05 for AS Monaco - with over 2.5 goals at 46% and both teams scoring at 51%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Paris FC 1-1 AS Monaco

The full model, every line of this match, in the Match Centre

Paris FC vs AS Monaco betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 54% by the model, 2.51 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Under 10.5 corners 7.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

Moneyball's pick

The Dixon-Coles and xG model prices every line of this match: the win, draw and loss probabilities, fair odds and the expected value of each handicap and goals line. The full analysis of this match is part of Moneyball Premium.

Open Paris FC vs AS Monaco in the Match Centre Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Paris FC vs AS Monaco: questions and answers

When is Paris FC vs AS Monaco?

Paris FC vs AS Monaco is on Sunday 1 November 2026, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9.

Where is Paris FC vs AS Monaco played?

At Stade Jean Bouin, Paris, Paris FC's home ground.

Who will win Paris FC vs AS Monaco?

It is close: Paris FC 38%, draw 28%, AS Monaco 34%. Our prediction is Paris FC 1-1 AS Monaco.

Who is the player to watch in Paris FC vs AS Monaco?

Lassine Sinayoko of Paris: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 72 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Paris FC vs AS Monaco?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 46%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.