Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Porto vs PSV Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

Porto welcome PSV to Estádio Do Dragão in Porto in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Porto have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.5 goals a game and winning 0% of them. At home they average 0.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate. PSV have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 0.5 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 0.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Porto 34%, the draw 27%, PSV 39%.

Moneyball's estimate

Porto34%fair odds 2.93
Draw27%fair odds 3.73
PSV39%fair odds 2.56

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (2 and 2 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Porto: form and key numbers

PSV: form and key numbers

Porto vs PSV: season averages side by side

PortoPer match this seasonPSV
2Matches2
1.0Goals scored0.5
2.5Goals conceded1.0
0.68Expected goals (xG)0.97
8.0Shots10.5
2.5On target3.5
40.0Possession %55.5
0%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %50%
1.5Corners7.5
2.0Yellow cards2.5
6.57Average rating6.88

Porto vs PSV prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.33 for Porto and 1.44 for PSV - with over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams scoring at 57%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Porto 1-1 PSV

Porto vs PSV betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.78 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (53%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Porto vs PSV: questions and answers

When is Porto vs PSV?

Porto vs PSV is on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is Porto vs PSV played?

At Estádio Do Dragão, Porto, Porto's home ground.

Who will win Porto vs PSV?

It is close: Porto 34%, draw 27%, PSV 39%. Our prediction is Porto 1-1 PSV.

How many goals will there be in Porto vs PSV?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.