Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Real Betis vs Málaga Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 11

Real Betis welcome Málaga to Estadio La Cartuja de Sevilla in Sevilla in La Liga Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

Real Betis have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 75% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate. Málaga have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 0.5 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 0.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Real Betis are clear favourites at 64%, with the draw at 22% and Málaga at 14%.

Moneyball's estimate

Real Betis64%fair odds 1.56
Draw22%fair odds 4.56
Málaga14%fair odds 7.13

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Real Betis: form and key numbers

In style Real Betis keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Málaga: form and key numbers

In style Málaga take players on.

Real Betis vs Málaga: season averages side by side

Real BetisPer match this seasonMálaga
8Matches8
1.8Goals scored0.5
1.1Goals conceded1.6
1.75Expected goals (xG)0.87
1.61xG conceded1.78
17.8Shots10.6
6.5On target2.6
53.8Possession %51.8
50%Clean sheets %13%
50%Both teams scored %50%
5.1Corners5.8
1.5Yellow cards2.8
7.02Average rating6.72

Players to watch

Real Betis

Málaga

Scouting spotlight: Isco

Isco, 34 · Real Betis · AMF · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 70

Isco, 34, plays as an attacking midfielder for Real Betis in La Liga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and key passes. Weakest in big chances created. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 98Expected assists 68Big chances created 9Expected goals 99Shots 98Successful dribbles 38Through balls 41Fouls won 90Pass accuracy 95Dispossessed 88

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 70
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 67
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 67

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.71 / 9099%
Key passes4.04 / 9098%
Shots3.82 / 9098%
Pass accuracy91%95%
Fouls won2.47 / 9090%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Dribbling playmaker Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Chance creator, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Isco is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Isco's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Real Betis vs Málaga prediction

Real Betis should have more of the ball; both like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.98 for Real Betis and 0.82 for Málaga - with over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams scoring at 49%. Real Betis have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Real Betis 2-0 Málaga

Real Betis vs Málaga betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Real Betis to win 64% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.80 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (53%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.3 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 10.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Real Betis vs Málaga: questions and answers

When is Real Betis vs Málaga?

Real Betis vs Málaga is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 11.

Where is Real Betis vs Málaga played?

At Estadio La Cartuja de Sevilla, Sevilla, Real Betis's home ground.

Who will win Real Betis vs Málaga?

Real Betis are the favourites: Real Betis 64%, draw 22%, Málaga 14%. Our prediction is Real Betis 2-0 Málaga.

Who is the player to watch in Real Betis vs Málaga?

Isco of Real Betis: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 70 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Real Betis vs Málaga?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.