Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

VfB Stuttgart welcome Atlético de Madrid to MHPArena in Stuttgart in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

VfB Stuttgart have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 50% win rate. Atlético de Madrid have played 9 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 78% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 5 matches, with a 57% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Atlético de Madrid are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 24% and VfB Stuttgart at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

VfB Stuttgart27%fair odds 3.69
Draw24%fair odds 4.09
Atlético de Madrid48%fair odds 2.06

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

VfB Stuttgart: form and key numbers

In style VfB Stuttgart keep the ball, are strong in the air, create plenty of chances.

Atlético de Madrid: form and key numbers

In style Atlético de Madrid keep the ball, press high, take players on.

VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid: season averages side by side

VfB StuttgartPer match this seasonAtlético de Madrid
6Matches9
1.3Goals scored2.1
1.7Goals conceded0.9
1.94Expected goals (xG)1.72
2.08xG conceded1.07
17.2Shots17.7
5.8On target6.4
54.3Possession %59.9
17%Clean sheets %44%
50%Both teams scored %44%
6.7Corners6.3
1.0Yellow cards2.2
6.90Average rating6.98

Players to watch

VfB Stuttgart

Atlético de Madrid

Scouting spotlight: Maximilian Mittelstädt

Maximilian Mittelstädt, 29 · VfB Stuttgart · LWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 84

Maximilian Mittelstädt, 29, plays as a wing-back for VfB Stuttgart in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and accurate crosses. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 96Key passes 96Expected assists 99Successful dribbles 60Expected goals 47Tackles 88Interceptions 91Duels won 88Dribbled past 71

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LWB · Wing-back Natural, 84
  • LB · Full-back Accomplished, 81
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 80

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.54 / 9099%
Accurate crosses3.08 / 9096%
Key passes3.08 / 9096%
Interceptions1.85 / 9091%
Tackles3.08 / 9088%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Attacking wing-back Wing-back
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Attacking full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Creator, Crosser, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Maximilian Mittelstädt is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Maximilian Mittelstädt's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid prediction

Atlético de Madrid should have more of the ball; VfB Stuttgart are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Atlético de Madrid like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.29 for VfB Stuttgart and 1.79 for Atlético de Madrid - with over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams scoring at 61%. Atlético de Madrid have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: VfB Stuttgart 1-2 Atlético de Madrid

VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Atlético de Madrid win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 60% by the model, 3.08 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid: questions and answers

When is VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid?

VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid is on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid played?

At MHPArena, Stuttgart, VfB Stuttgart's home ground.

Who will win VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid?

Atlético de Madrid are the favourites: VfB Stuttgart 27%, draw 24%, Atlético de Madrid 48%. Our prediction is VfB Stuttgart 1-2 Atlético de Madrid.

Who is the player to watch in VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid?

Maximilian Mittelstädt of VfB Stuttgart: a attacking wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 84 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 60%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.