Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi Prediction and Betting Tips | Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11

Westerlo welcome Sporting Charleroi to Het Kuipje in Westerlo in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Westerlo have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 2.7 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 44% of them. At home they average 3.2 goals scored and 2.8 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate. Sporting Charleroi have played 9 matches in Belgian Pro League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 78% of them. Away from home they average 1.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 5 matches, with a 57% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Sporting Charleroi are narrow favourites at 44%, with the draw at 22% and Westerlo at 34%.

Moneyball's estimate

Westerlo34%fair odds 2.96
Draw22%fair odds 4.50
Sporting Charleroi44%fair odds 2.27

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Westerlo: form and key numbers

In style Westerlo take players on, create plenty of chances.

Sporting Charleroi: form and key numbers

In style Sporting Charleroi keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi: season averages side by side

WesterloPer match this seasonSporting Charleroi
9Matches9
2.7Goals scored1.8
2.3Goals conceded1.1
1.76Expected goals (xG)2.09
1.76xG conceded1.07
14.7Shots17.0
5.7On target5.8
50.8Possession %56.8
22%Clean sheets %44%
67%Both teams scored %44%
3.4Corners5.6
1.2Yellow cards1.3
6.80Average rating6.99

Players to watch

Westerlo

Sporting Charleroi

Scouting spotlight: Cameron Congreve

Cameron Congreve, 22 · Westerlo · WMF · Wide playmaker · Moneyball Score 71

Cameron Congreve, 22, plays as a wide midfielder for Westerlo in the Belgian Pro League. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and accurate crosses. Weakest in interceptions. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 93Key passes 93Expected assists 100Successful dribbles 71Tackles 36Interceptions 21Expected goals 64Duels won 57Dispossessed 36

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wide midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 71
  • RM · Wide midfielder Natural, 71
  • RW · Winger Natural, 68

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.48 / 90100%
Accurate crosses2.01 / 9093%
Key passes3.48 / 9093%
Successful dribbles2.01 / 9071%
Expected goals0.22 / 9064%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★ Attacking wing-back Wing-back

Scout's notes: Creator, Crosser, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Cameron Congreve is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Cameron Congreve's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi prediction

Sporting Charleroi should have more of the ball; Westerlo like to take players on; Sporting Charleroi are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals - 1.76 for Westerlo and 2.01 for Sporting Charleroi - with over 2.5 goals at 73% and both teams scoring at 72%. Sporting Charleroi have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Westerlo 1-3 Sporting Charleroi

Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Sporting Charleroi win or draw (double chance) 66% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 3.5 goals 52% by the model, 3.77 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 72% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Belgian Pro League previews

Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi: questions and answers

When is Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi?

Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Belgian Pro League Gameweek 11.

Where is Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi played?

At Het Kuipje, Westerlo, Westerlo's home ground.

Who will win Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi?

Sporting Charleroi are the favourites: Westerlo 34%, draw 22%, Sporting Charleroi 44%. Our prediction is Westerlo 1-3 Sporting Charleroi.

Who is the player to watch in Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi?

Cameron Congreve of Westerlo: a wide playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 71 against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Westerlo vs Sporting Charleroi?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 73%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.