Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

AC Milan vs Inter Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 10

AC Milan welcome Inter to Stadio Giuseppe Meazza in Milano in Serie A Gameweek 10 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

AC Milan have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 2.5 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 67% win rate. Inter have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 83% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 20% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: AC Milan 35%, the draw 24%, Inter 40%.

Moneyball's estimate

AC Milan35%fair odds 2.83
Draw24%fair odds 4.11
Inter40%fair odds 2.48

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

AC Milan: form and key numbers

In style AC Milan keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Inter: form and key numbers

In style Inter keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

AC Milan vs Inter: season averages side by side

AC MilanPer match this seasonInter
6Matches6
1.8Goals scored3.0
0.8Goals conceded1.3
1.52Expected goals (xG)2.80
1.12xG conceded1.11
12.5Shots22.5
4.5On target7.2
60.3Possession %62.3
33%Clean sheets %33%
67%Both teams scored %67%
3.2Corners5.7
2.0Yellow cards1.3
6.92Average rating7.09

Players to watch

AC Milan

Inter

Scouting spotlight: Marcus Thuram

Marcus Thuram, 29 · Inter · CF · Complete forward · Moneyball Score 74

Marcus Thuram, 29, plays as a centre-forward for Inter in Serie A. Strongest for his role in shots and expected goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 91Goals 82Shots 95Shots on target 42Shot quality 61Aerial duels won 70Duels won 79Key passes 85Big chances missed 1

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 74

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots5.28 / 9095%
Expected goals0.87 / 9091%
Key passes1.86 / 9085%
Goals0.93 / 9082%
Duels won6.52 / 9079%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Marcus Thuram is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Marcus Thuram's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

AC Milan vs Inter prediction

Inter should have more of the ball; both work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.58 for AC Milan and 1.69 for Inter - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 65%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: AC Milan 1-1 Inter

AC Milan vs Inter betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 40%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.27 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

AC Milan vs Inter: questions and answers

When is AC Milan vs Inter?

AC Milan vs Inter is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 10.

Where is AC Milan vs Inter played?

At Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milano, AC Milan's home ground.

Who will win AC Milan vs Inter?

It is close: AC Milan 35%, draw 24%, Inter 40%. Our prediction is AC Milan 1-1 Inter.

Who is the player to watch in AC Milan vs Inter?

Marcus Thuram of Inter: a complete forward with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in AC Milan vs Inter?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.