Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Bayern München vs Arsenal Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

FC Bayern München welcome Arsenal to Allianz Arena in Munich in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

FC Bayern München have played 5 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 3.2 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 60% of them. At home they average 6.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 67% win rate. Arsenal have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 83% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Bayern München are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 23% and Arsenal at 21%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Bayern München55%fair odds 1.81
Draw23%fair odds 4.30
Arsenal21%fair odds 4.69

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Bayern München: form and key numbers

In style FC Bayern München keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Arsenal: form and key numbers

In style Arsenal keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

FC Bayern München vs Arsenal: season averages side by side

FC Bayern MünchenPer match this seasonArsenal
5Matches6
3.2Goals scored1.7
0.8Goals conceded0.8
3.07Expected goals (xG)1.89
0.83xG conceded0.88
23.2Shots13.0
9.0On target5.0
70.4Possession %59.2
40%Clean sheets %50%
60%Both teams scored %33%
9.4Corners4.5
0.8Yellow cards1.3
7.20Average rating6.89

Players to watch

FC Bayern München

Arsenal

Scouting spotlight: Michael Olise

Michael Olise, 24 · FC Bayern München · RWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 90

Michael Olise, 24, plays as a winger for FC Bayern München in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and shots. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 94Expected goals 90Expected assists 96Key passes 97Shots 97Accurate crosses 98Big chances created 89Fouls won 94Dispossessed 22

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 90
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 86
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Competent, 80

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.06 / 9098%
Shots5.04 / 9097%
Key passes3.66 / 9097%
Expected assists (est.)0.44 / 9096%
Successful dribbles3.44 / 9094%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Crosser, High shot volume, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Michael Olise is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Michael Olise's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

FC Bayern München vs Arsenal prediction

FC Bayern München should have more of the ball; FC Bayern München work the ball wide and cross; Arsenal are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.93 for FC Bayern München and 1.13 for Arsenal - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 58%. FC Bayern München have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: FC Bayern München 2-1 Arsenal

FC Bayern München vs Arsenal betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Bayern München to win 55% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.06 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

FC Bayern München vs Arsenal: questions and answers

When is FC Bayern München vs Arsenal?

FC Bayern München vs Arsenal is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is FC Bayern München vs Arsenal played?

At Allianz Arena, Munich, FC Bayern München's home ground.

Who will win FC Bayern München vs Arsenal?

FC Bayern München are the favourites: FC Bayern München 55%, draw 23%, Arsenal 21%. Our prediction is FC Bayern München 2-1 Arsenal.

Who is the player to watch in FC Bayern München vs Arsenal?

Michael Olise of FC Bayern München: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 90 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in FC Bayern München vs Arsenal?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.