Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Frosinone vs Lecce Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 9

Frosinone welcome Lecce to Stadio Benito Stirpe in Frosinone in Serie A Gameweek 9 action on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

Frosinone have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate. Lecce have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 0.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Frosinone are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 23% and Lecce at 22%.

Moneyball's estimate

Frosinone55%fair odds 1.81
Draw23%fair odds 4.40
Lecce22%fair odds 4.55

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Frosinone: form and key numbers

In style Frosinone are happy without the ball, cross a lot.

Lecce: form and key numbers

In style Lecce are happy without the ball.

Frosinone vs Lecce: season averages side by side

FrosinonePer match this seasonLecce
6Matches6
1.5Goals scored1.0
1.2Goals conceded2.0
1.50Expected goals (xG)1.04
2.25xG conceded1.99
16.8Shots10.2
4.8On target3.7
42.7Possession %41.7
33%Clean sheets %17%
33%Both teams scored %33%
5.5Corners4.5
2.0Yellow cards2.2
6.93Average rating6.70

Players to watch

Frosinone

Lecce

Scouting spotlight: Giorgi Kvernadze

Giorgi Kvernadze, 23 · Frosinone · LWF · Inside forward · Moneyball Score 61

Giorgi Kvernadze, 23, plays as a winger for Frosinone in Serie A. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and shots. Weakest in accurate crosses. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 94Expected goals 80Expected assists 51Key passes 81Shots 83Accurate crosses 2Big chances created 27Fouls won 47Dispossessed 15

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 61
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 57

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles3.07 / 9094%
Shots3.07 / 9083%
Key passes2.22 / 9081%
Expected goals0.29 / 9080%
Expected assists (est.)0.20 / 9051%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Dribbler, High shot volume, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Giorgi Kvernadze is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Giorgi Kvernadze's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Frosinone vs Lecce prediction

Frosinone should have more of the ball; Frosinone work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 2.00 for Frosinone and 1.20 for Lecce - with over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 61%. Frosinone have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Frosinone 2-1 Lecce

Frosinone vs Lecce betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Frosinone to win 55% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 62% by the model, 3.20 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Frosinone vs Lecce: questions and answers

When is Frosinone vs Lecce?

Frosinone vs Lecce is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 9.

Where is Frosinone vs Lecce played?

At Stadio Benito Stirpe, Frosinone, Frosinone's home ground.

Who will win Frosinone vs Lecce?

Frosinone are the favourites: Frosinone 55%, draw 23%, Lecce 22%. Our prediction is Frosinone 2-1 Lecce.

Who is the player to watch in Frosinone vs Lecce?

Giorgi Kvernadze of Frosinone: a inside forward with a Moneyball Score of 61 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Frosinone vs Lecce?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.