Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Manchester United vs Roma Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Manchester United welcome Roma to Old Trafford in Manchester in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Manchester United have played 7 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 14% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Roma have played 7 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 0.4 goals a game and winning 71% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Roma are narrow favourites at 47%, with the draw at 26% and Manchester United at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

Manchester United27%fair odds 3.73
Draw26%fair odds 3.78
Roma47%fair odds 2.14

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Manchester United: form and key numbers

In style Manchester United keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Roma: form and key numbers

In style Roma keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Manchester United vs Roma: season averages side by side

Manchester UnitedPer match this seasonRoma
7Matches7
1.4Goals scored2.3
1.4Goals conceded0.4
1.71Expected goals (xG)2.16
1.17xG conceded1.05
19.7Shots18.1
5.0On target6.0
55.6Possession %55.4
0%Clean sheets %71%
71%Both teams scored %29%
6.1Corners5.1
1.7Yellow cards1.9
6.91Average rating7.09

Players to watch

Manchester United

Roma

Scouting spotlight: Donyell Malen

Donyell Malen, 27 · Roma · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 74

Donyell Malen, 27, plays as a centre-forward for Roma in Serie A. Strongest for his role in goals and expected goals. Weakest in aerial duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 97Goals 98Shots 97Shots on target 57Shot quality 91Aerial duels won 7Duels won 51Key passes 90Big chances missed 9

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 74

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Goals1.36 / 9098%
Expected goals1.14 / 9097%
Shots4.97 / 9097%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.23 xG/shot91%
Key passes1.81 / 9090%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Clinical finisher, Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Donyell Malen is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Donyell Malen's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Manchester United vs Roma prediction

Manchester United should have more of the ball; both work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals - 1.14 for Manchester United and 1.58 for Roma - with over 2.5 goals at 51% and both teams scoring at 55%. Roma have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Manchester United 0-1 Roma

Manchester United vs Roma betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Roma win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.72 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (51%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.6 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 11.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Manchester United vs Roma: questions and answers

When is Manchester United vs Roma?

Manchester United vs Roma is on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Manchester United vs Roma played?

At Old Trafford, Manchester, Manchester United's home ground.

Who will win Manchester United vs Roma?

Roma are the favourites: Manchester United 27%, draw 26%, Roma 47%. Our prediction is Manchester United 0-1 Roma.

Who is the player to watch in Manchester United vs Roma?

Donyell Malen of Roma: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Manchester United vs Roma?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 51%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.