Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Monza vs Napoli Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 9

Monza welcome Napoli to U-Power Stadium in Monza in Serie A Gameweek 9 action on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Monza have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.5 goals a game and winning 17% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 100% win rate. Napoli have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Napoli are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 24% and Monza at 33%.

Moneyball's estimate

Monza33%fair odds 3.00
Draw24%fair odds 4.16
Napoli43%fair odds 2.34

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Monza: form and key numbers

In style Monza are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Napoli: form and key numbers

In style Napoli are strong in the air, create plenty of chances.

Monza vs Napoli: season averages side by side

MonzaPer match this seasonNapoli
6Matches6
1.5Goals scored1.7
2.5Goals conceded1.0
1.66Expected goals (xG)1.80
1.35xG conceded1.50
14.3Shots14.7
6.0On target4.8
44.2Possession %50.0
0%Clean sheets %50%
100%Both teams scored %50%
4.7Corners5.5
1.7Yellow cards1.0
6.69Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Monza

Napoli

Scouting spotlight: Kevin De Bruyne

Kevin De Bruyne, 35 · Napoli · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 63

Kevin De Bruyne, 35, plays as an attacking midfielder for Napoli in Serie A. Strongest for his role in expected goals and key passes. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 91Expected assists 77Big chances created 44Expected goals 94Shots 40Successful dribbles 33Through balls 87Fouls won 1Pass accuracy 37Dispossessed 77

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 63
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 58
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 58

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.52 / 9094%
Key passes3.57 / 9091%
Through balls0.25 / 9087%
Expected assists (est.)0.32 / 9077%
Dispossessed0.76 / 9077%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Creator Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Chance creator, Through-ball threat.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Kevin De Bruyne is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Kevin De Bruyne's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Monza vs Napoli prediction

Napoli should have more of the ball, with Monza likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Monza work the ball wide and cross; Napoli are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.55 for Monza and 1.77 for Napoli - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 66%. Napoli have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Monza 1-2 Napoli

Monza vs Napoli betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Napoli win or draw (double chance) 67% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.31 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 66% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Monza vs Napoli: questions and answers

When is Monza vs Napoli?

Monza vs Napoli is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 9.

Where is Monza vs Napoli played?

At U-Power Stadium, Monza, Monza's home ground.

Who will win Monza vs Napoli?

Napoli are the favourites: Monza 33%, draw 24%, Napoli 43%. Our prediction is Monza 1-2 Napoli.

Who is the player to watch in Monza vs Napoli?

Kevin De Bruyne of Napoli: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 63 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Monza vs Napoli?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.