Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

Paris Saint Germain welcome FC Barcelona to Parc des Princes in Paris in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Paris Saint Germain have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 33% win rate. FC Barcelona have played 8 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 4.3 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 100% of them. Away from home they average 4.3 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Barcelona are narrow favourites at 57%, with the draw at 20% and Paris Saint Germain at 23%.

Moneyball's estimate

Paris Saint Germain23%fair odds 4.43
Draw20%fair odds 4.95
FC Barcelona57%fair odds 1.75

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Paris Saint Germain: form and key numbers

In style Paris Saint Germain keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

FC Barcelona: form and key numbers

In style FC Barcelona keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona: season averages side by side

Paris Saint GermainPer match this seasonFC Barcelona
6Matches8
1.8Goals scored4.3
1.3Goals conceded0.9
2.43Expected goals (xG)3.49
1.09xG conceded0.89
21.3Shots21.6
7.3On target8.3
67.2Possession %70.3
17%Clean sheets %50%
83%Both teams scored %50%
5.7Corners7.6
1.2Yellow cards1.3
7.00Average rating7.23

Players to watch

Paris Saint Germain

FC Barcelona

Scouting spotlight: Lamine Yamal

Lamine Yamal, 19 · FC Barcelona · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 90

Lamine Yamal, 19, plays as a winger for FC Barcelona in La Liga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 98Expected goals 100Expected assists 100Key passes 100Shots 100Accurate crosses 73Big chances created 100Fouls won 62Dispossessed 26

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 90
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 90
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 86

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.78 / 90100%
Expected assists (est.)0.67 / 90100%
Key passes4.16 / 90100%
Shots5.90 / 90100%
Big chances created1.48 / 90100%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★★ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Creator, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Lamine Yamal is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Lamine Yamal's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona prediction

FC Barcelona should have more of the ball; both like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals - 1.47 for Paris Saint Germain and 2.37 for FC Barcelona - with over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams scoring at 70%. FC Barcelona have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Paris Saint Germain 1-2 FC Barcelona

Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Barcelona to win 57% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 74% by the model, 3.84 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 70% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona: questions and answers

When is Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona?

Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona is on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona played?

At Parc des Princes, Paris, Paris Saint Germain's home ground.

Who will win Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona?

FC Barcelona are the favourites: Paris Saint Germain 23%, draw 20%, FC Barcelona 57%. Our prediction is Paris Saint Germain 1-2 FC Barcelona.

Who is the player to watch in Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona?

Lamine Yamal of FC Barcelona: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 90 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.