Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8

Persebaya Surabaya welcome Persijap to Stadion Gelora Bung Tomo in Surabaya in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8 action on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC.

Persebaya Surabaya have played 6 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Persijap have played 7 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 0.4 and conceding 2.1 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 0.3 goals scored and 3.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Persebaya Surabaya are clear favourites at 65%, with the draw at 24% and Persijap at 11%.

Moneyball's estimate

Persebaya Surabaya65%fair odds 1.54
Draw24%fair odds 4.12
Persijap11%fair odds 9.20

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Persebaya Surabaya: form and key numbers

In style Persebaya Surabaya keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Persijap: form and key numbers

In style Persijap are happy without the ball, play long and direct, create plenty of chances.

Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap: season averages side by side

Persebaya SurabayaPer match this seasonPersijap
6Matches7
1.0Goals scored0.4
0.8Goals conceded2.1
12.7Shots10.0
4.2On target2.9
53.0Possession %42.4
33%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %43%
7.7Corners4.0
1.8Yellow cards1.9
6.47Average rating6.29

Players to watch

Persebaya Surabaya

Persijap

Scouting spotlight: Juan Douglas

Juan Douglas, 31 · Persijap · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 4

Juan Douglas, 31, plays as a centre-forward for Persijap in Liga 1 Indonesia. Strongest for his role in shots on target and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 0Goals 0Shots 0Shots on target 70Shot quality 55Aerial duels won 0Duels won 0Key passes 0Big chances missed 28

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 4

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target50%70%
Shot quality (xG per shot)–55%
Big chances missed0.00 / 9028%
Expected goals0.00 / 900%
Goals0.39 / 900%

Roles he suits

  • ★ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ½ Shadow striker Second striker
In Moneyball Scout
  • What Juan Douglas is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Juan Douglas's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap prediction

Persebaya Surabaya should have more of the ball, with Persijap likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Persebaya Surabaya work the ball wide and cross; Persijap go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.2 goals - 1.69 for Persebaya Surabaya and 0.54 for Persijap - with over 2.5 goals at 39% and both teams scoring at 35%. Persebaya Surabaya have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Persebaya Surabaya 2-0 Persijap

Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Persebaya Surabaya to win 65% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 2.23 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga 1 Indonesia previews

Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap: questions and answers

When is Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap?

Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC, in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8.

Where is Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap played?

At Stadion Gelora Bung Tomo, Surabaya, Persebaya Surabaya's home ground.

Who will win Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap?

Persebaya Surabaya are the favourites: Persebaya Surabaya 65%, draw 24%, Persijap 11%. Our prediction is Persebaya Surabaya 2-0 Persijap.

Who is the player to watch in Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap?

Juan Douglas of Persijap: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 4 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 39%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.