Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

PSV vs Club Brugge Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

PSV welcome Club Brugge to Philips Stadion in Eindhoven in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

PSV have played 3 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 0.7 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate. Club Brugge have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 3.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 4.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, PSV are narrow favourites at 50%, with the draw at 23% and Club Brugge at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

PSV50%fair odds 2.01
Draw23%fair odds 4.31
Club Brugge27%fair odds 3.70

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 2 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

PSV: form and key numbers

Club Brugge: form and key numbers

PSV vs Club Brugge: season averages side by side

PSVPer match this seasonClub Brugge
3Matches2
0.7Goals scored3.0
0.7Goals conceded3.0
1.35Expected goals (xG)2.61
13.0Shots16.0
3.3On target7.5
57.0Possession %55.5
33%Clean sheets %0%
33%Both teams scored %100%
6.0Corners4.0
2.3Yellow cards3.5
6.96Average rating6.90

PSV vs Club Brugge prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.94 for PSV and 1.39 for Club Brugge - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 65%. PSV have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: PSV 2-1 Club Brugge

PSV vs Club Brugge betting tips

  1. Tip 1: PSV win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.33 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

PSV vs Club Brugge: questions and answers

When is PSV vs Club Brugge?

PSV vs Club Brugge is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is PSV vs Club Brugge played?

At Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, PSV's home ground.

Who will win PSV vs Club Brugge?

PSV are the favourites: PSV 50%, draw 23%, Club Brugge 27%. Our prediction is PSV 2-1 Club Brugge.

How many goals will there be in PSV vs Club Brugge?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.