Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

Roma welcome Slovan Bratislava to Stadio Olimpico in Roma in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Roma have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Slovan Bratislava have played 8 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 75% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Roma are clear favourites at 70%, with the draw at 19% and Slovan Bratislava at 11%.

Moneyball's estimate

Roma70%fair odds 1.43
Draw19%fair odds 5.20
Slovan Bratislava11%fair odds 9.06

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Roma: form and key numbers

In style Roma keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Slovan Bratislava: form and key numbers

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava: season averages side by side

RomaPer match this seasonSlovan Bratislava
6Matches8
2.3Goals scored1.4
0.5Goals conceded1.6
2.26Expected goals (xG)0.61
1.12xG conceded–
18.7Shots12.0
6.2On target4.0
53.7Possession %42.0
67%Clean sheets %25%
33%Both teams scored %63%
5.2Corners2.9
1.8Yellow cards1.8
7.10Average rating6.59

Players to watch

Roma

Scouting spotlight: Donyell Malen

Donyell Malen, 27 · Roma · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 74

Donyell Malen, 27, plays as a centre-forward for Roma in Serie A. Strongest for his role in expected goals and goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 98Goals 97Shots 96Shots on target 62Shot quality 91Aerial duels won 8Duels won 47Key passes 87Big chances missed 7

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 74

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals1.14 / 9098%
Goals1.36 / 9097%
Shots4.97 / 9096%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.23 xG/shot91%
Key passes1.81 / 9087%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Clinical finisher, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Donyell Malen is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Donyell Malen's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 2.21 for Roma and 0.77 for Slovan Bratislava - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 48%. Roma have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Roma 2-0 Slovan Bratislava

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Roma to win 70% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.97 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.6 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Under 10.5 corners 8.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava: questions and answers

When is Roma vs Slovan Bratislava?

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava is on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is Roma vs Slovan Bratislava played?

At Stadio Olimpico, Roma, Roma's home ground.

Who will win Roma vs Slovan Bratislava?

Roma are the favourites: Roma 70%, draw 19%, Slovan Bratislava 11%. Our prediction is Roma 2-0 Slovan Bratislava.

Who is the player to watch in Roma vs Slovan Bratislava?

Donyell Malen of Roma: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Roma vs Slovan Bratislava?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.