Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

Sabah welcome Borussia Dortmund to Azərsun Arena in Baku in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC.

Sabah have played 10 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 70% of them. At home they average 2.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded over 5 matches, with a 71% win rate. Borussia Dortmund have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Sabah 35%, the draw 29%, Borussia Dortmund 36%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sabah35%fair odds 2.87
Draw29%fair odds 3.39
Borussia Dortmund36%fair odds 2.80

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (10 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sabah: form and key numbers

Borussia Dortmund: form and key numbers

In style Borussia Dortmund keep the ball.

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund: season averages side by side

SabahPer match this seasonBorussia Dortmund
10Matches6
2.0Goals scored1.8
1.1Goals conceded0.7
1.03Expected goals (xG)1.74
–xG conceded0.92
15.7Shots15.2
5.6On target5.5
51.7Possession %55.0
50%Clean sheets %67%
40%Both teams scored %33%
5.5Corners4.8
1.4Yellow cards2.5
6.78Average rating7.00

Players to watch

Borussia Dortmund

Scouting spotlight: Serhou Guirassy

Serhou Guirassy, 30 · Borussia Dortmund · CF · Complete forward · Moneyball Score 60

Serhou Guirassy, 30, plays as a centre-forward for Borussia Dortmund in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 70Goals 46Shots 65Shots on target 67Shot quality 66Aerial duels won 62Duels won 36Key passes 95Big chances missed 15

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 60
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 59
  • LW · Winger Competent, 54

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes2.07 / 9095%
Expected goals0.56 / 9070%
Shots on target47%67%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.17 xG/shot66%
Shots3.28 / 9065%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Serhou Guirassy is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Serhou Guirassy's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.4 goals - 1.17 for Sabah and 1.19 for Borussia Dortmund - with over 2.5 goals at 42% and both teams scoring at 49%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Sabah 1-1 Borussia Dortmund

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 36%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 58% by the model, 2.37 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.9 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 10.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund: questions and answers

When is Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund?

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund is on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund played?

At Azərsun Arena, Baku, Sabah's home ground.

Who will win Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund?

It is close: Sabah 35%, draw 29%, Borussia Dortmund 36%. Our prediction is Sabah 1-1 Borussia Dortmund.

Who is the player to watch in Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund?

Serhou Guirassy of Borussia Dortmund: a complete forward with a Moneyball Score of 60 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 42%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.