Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sassuolo vs Lazio Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 9

Sassuolo welcome Lazio to MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore in Reggio Emilia in Serie A Gameweek 9 action on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

Sassuolo have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Lazio have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 83% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 0.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 60% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Sassuolo 36%, the draw 26%, Lazio 38%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sassuolo36%fair odds 2.77
Draw26%fair odds 3.87
Lazio38%fair odds 2.62

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sassuolo: form and key numbers

In style Sassuolo are happy without the ball.

Lazio: form and key numbers

Sassuolo vs Lazio: season averages side by side

SassuoloPer match this seasonLazio
6Matches6
1.7Goals scored1.8
1.7Goals conceded0.7
1.71Expected goals (xG)1.51
1.44xG conceded1.41
16.2Shots13.5
6.5On target4.3
46.0Possession %49.7
0%Clean sheets %50%
100%Both teams scored %50%
4.3Corners4.8
1.3Yellow cards1.8
6.86Average rating6.96

Players to watch

Sassuolo

Lazio

Scouting spotlight: Armand Laurienté

Armand Laurienté, 27 · Sassuolo · LWF · Inside forward · Moneyball Score 69

Armand Laurienté, 27, plays as a winger for Sassuolo in Serie A. Strongest for his role in shots and big chances created. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 58Expected goals 84Expected assists 84Key passes 41Shots 93Accurate crosses 64Big chances created 91Fouls won 35Dispossessed 43

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 69
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 65

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots3.50 / 9093%
Big chances created0.67 / 9091%
Expected goals0.31 / 9084%
Expected assists (est.)0.28 / 9084%
Accurate crosses0.83 / 9064%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Big-chance creator, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Armand Laurienté is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Armand Laurienté's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sassuolo vs Lazio prediction

Lazio should have more of the ball. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.46 for Sassuolo and 1.51 for Lazio - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 60%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Sassuolo 1-1 Lazio

Sassuolo vs Lazio betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.96 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Sassuolo vs Lazio: questions and answers

When is Sassuolo vs Lazio?

Sassuolo vs Lazio is on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 9.

Where is Sassuolo vs Lazio played?

At MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia, Sassuolo's home ground.

Who will win Sassuolo vs Lazio?

It is close: Sassuolo 36%, draw 26%, Lazio 38%. Our prediction is Sassuolo 1-1 Lazio.

Who is the player to watch in Sassuolo vs Lazio?

Armand Laurienté of Sassuolo: a inside forward with a Moneyball Score of 69 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sassuolo vs Lazio?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.